Home » AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

Online Seat Allocation for AIIMS Nursing Officer 1st Round 2021 is now available! The AIIMS Nursing Officer exam is held to recruit qualified applicants for AIIMS New Delhi/Patna/Nagpuri/Raipur, among other institutions. 

The AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 is being held to fill positions in various AIIMS across the country. To learn more about the recruitment process, students should go to the AIIMS official website. The average monthly salary is Rs 35000 + Rs 4600-grade pay, which includes HRA, DA, and other allowances. Depending on the candidates’ performance, this could increase to Rs 45000 + Rs 4600-grade pay.


AIIMS Nursing Officer Overview

Aspirants should check the following key points from the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 table:

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameAIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022
Organizing BodyAll India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
Level of ExamNational
Frequency of ExamOnce in a year
Exam ProcessWritten Test
Document Verification
Examination ModeOnline
Duration of Exam180 Minutes
LanguageEnglish
Official Websitehttps://www.aiimsexams.ac.in/

AIIMS Nursing Officer Notification

The AIIMS officials have released a detailed notification that candidates must read. The notification document is essential for learning everything there is to know about the exam. Aspirants should be aware that the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 notification will be released soon. The notification document includes important details such as the number of openings, salary information, syllabus, exam pattern, registration start and end dates, eligibility criteria, admit card distribution, results announcement, and other exam-related details. Candidates can also keep up with the latest AIIMS recruitment news by visiting this page.


AIIMS Nursing Officer Salary 

The monthly salary of an AIIMS Nursing Officer ranges from Rs. 35000 to Rs. 45000. Aside from the base pay, AIIMS Nursing Officers receive a grade pay of Rs. 4600. This salary is in the range of Rs. 9300 to Rs. 34800 per month. Along with their salaries, selected AIIMS Nursing Officer candidates are eligible for allowances and other benefits. Included in these allowances are:

  • Dearness Allowance
  • Leave Travel Concession
  • Housing Rent Allowance
  • Other Allowances
  • Transport Allowance

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Dates

If you’re preparing for AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022, it’s crucial that you remember all of the important dates. To help you out, here’s a table with all of the important dates for AIIMS Nursing Officer 2022.

EventsExam Dates (Tentative)
Release of NotificationOctober 2022
Application Process starts fromOctober 2022
Last Date to ApplyOctober 2022
Release of Admit CardNovember 2022
AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam DateNovember 2022
Release of Answer KeyTo be announced
ResultTo be announced

AIIMS Nursing Officer Vacancy 2022

As of now, there are no official vacancies for the year 2022. We’ll keep you up to date as soon as the officials provide any new information. In the meantime, look at the previous year’s vacancy listings. A total of 4271 vacancies for Nursing Officers were to be filled, according to the previous recruitment notification.

InstituteUROBCSCSTEWSPWBDTotal
AIIMS New Delhi27015479355967597
AIIMS Bathinda18112268344518468
AIIMS Bhubaneswar24316290456024600
AIIMS Deogarh6240221115150
AIIMS Gorakhpur4127150710100
AIIMS Jodhpur7148261318176
AIIMS Kalyani24316290456024600
AIIMS Mangalagiri5836191215140
AIIMS Nagpur4127150710100
AIIMS Patna118154301520200
AIIMS Rae Bareli239161894560594
AIIMS Raipur815736195310246
AIIMS Rishikesh44381126541300

AIIMS Nursing Officer Eligibility Criteria

The most important factor is to obtain complete information about AIIMS Nursing Officer eligibility criteria. In the article below, you’ll find information on the AIIMS Nursing Officer age limit, age relaxation, and educational requirements. Get more information about the AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam 2022, such as the number of attempts allowed. The detailed eligibility criteria are listed below.

AIIMS Nursing Officer Age Limit

The AIIMS Nursing Officer exam requires a minimum age of 18 years and a maximum age of 30 years. Age-relaxation criteria for specific categories, however, are listed below.

CategoriesAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 years
OBC3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD)10 years, subject to the condition that the maximum age of the candidate on the crucial date shall not exceed 56 years.
PWD + OBC13 years, subject to the condition that the maximum age of the candidate on the crucial date shall not exceed 56 years.
PWD + SC/ ST15 years, subject to the condition that the maximum age of the candidate on the crucial date shall not exceed 56 years.
Ex-Servicemen05 years
Central Government civil Employees (General/UR) who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt for online submission of application5 years
Central Government civil Employees OBC who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt for online submission of application8 Years (5+3 years)
Central Government civil Employees SC/ST who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt for online submission of application10 years (5+5 Years)

AIIMS Nursing Officer Educational Qualification

You must have the following educational qualifications in order to take the AIIMS Nursing Officer exam.

  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing / B.Sc. Nursing from an Indian Nursing Council/State Nursing Council recognised Institute or University, OR
  • B.Sc. (Post-Certificate) / Post-Basic B.Sc. Nursing from an Indian Nursing Council/State Nursing Council recognised Institute or University, OR Diploma in General Nursing Midwifery from an Indian Nursing Council/State Nursing Council recognised Institute / Board or Council.
  • Must be a registered nurse and midwife with the Indian Nursing Council or the State Nursing Council.

In addition to these academic qualifications, you must have two years of experience in a minimum 50-bed hospital after completing your education.


AIIMS Nursing Officer Application Form

The AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 application form will be available soon. To fill out the application form, candidates must follow the steps outlined below.

Step 1: Go to AIIMS’ official website.

Step 2: In the notification panel, click on the link for the AIIMS Nursing Officer application form.

Step 3: Create an account on the portal using a valid phone number and email address.

Step 4: Enter your credentials to log in to the portal.

Step 5: Fill in the blanks with information such as your educational background, work experience, and other pertinent information.

Step 6: Upload a passport-sized photo of yourself and your signature.

Step 7: Submit your application and pay the application fee.

Step 8: After successfully paying the fee, download the form and save it for future reference.

AIIMS Nursing Officer Application Fee

Candidates who want to take the AIIMS Nursing Officer exam must pay the fees listed below using online methods.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC CandidatesRs. 3000/-
SC/ST/EWSRs. 2500/-
PWDExempted
Relevant Links
AP Postal Circle Anganwadi Supervisor NHM CHO Recruitment
Food Inspector HURL Recruitment ICAR Recruitment

AIIMS Nursing Officer Admit Card

The AIIMS authorities will release the admit card. To take the exam, candidates must bring their admit card with them. Candidates can download the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 exam admit card by following the steps below.

Step 1: Go to AIIMS’ official website.

Step 2: On the portal, click the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 link that flashes.

Step 3: When a new page appears, enter your registration number/application number, as well as any other required credentials, to obtain your admit card.

Step 4: Submit the form and print the admissions card.

Step 5: Double-check the information on the admit card and keep it safe for future reference.

Details Mentioned on the AIIMS Nursing Officer Admit Card

Candidates should double-check the information on their admit cards to ensure that it is correct. If the information is incorrect, you must immediately contact the officials and have the details corrected. The following are the details from the AIIMS Nursing Officer exam:\

  • Exam Date, Time and Venue
  • Signature
  • Roll Number
  • Name
  • Photo
  • Subject Applied
  • Date of Birth
  • Exam Day Instructions

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Pattern

Candidates should be aware that each question in the AIIMS Nursing Officer exam is worth one mark, and there is no negative marking. For each incorrect answer, a third of your grade will be deducted. The leftover answers, on the other hand, do not receive any negative marking. The AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 exam pattern is detailed below.

Subject Questions Max. Marks Duration
General Intelligence/ Aptitude 20 20 180 Minutes
Functional Subject 180 180
Total 200 200  

AIIMS Nursing Officer Syllabus

Aspirants for AIIMS Nursing Officer must be well-versed in the syllabus in order to improve their preparation levels. The AIIMS Nursing Officer syllabus is detailed below.

Subject Topics
Aptitude
  • Simple Interest
  • Races and Games
  • Time and Distance
  • Banker’s Discount
  • Area
  • Partnership
  • Mixture or Allegation
  • Volume and Surface Area
  • ProbabilitySurds and Indices
  • Time and Work
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Height and Distance
  • Numbers
  • Average
  • Chain Rule
  • Boats and Streams
  • Square Root and Cube Root
  • Simplification
  • Logarithm
  • Stocks and Share
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Pipes and Cistern
  • Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M
  • Decimal Fraction
  • Compound Interest
  • Problems on Ages
General Awareness
  • Indian Parliament
  • Environmental Issues
  • Rivers, Lakes, and Seas
  • Literature
  • Geography
  • Famous Days & Dates
  • Inventions and Discoveries
  • Indian History
  • Civics
  • Sports
  • Countries and Capitals
  • Famous Places in India
  • Indian Economy
  • Tourism
  • Artists
  • Famous Books & Authors
  • Indian Politics
  • General Science
  • Current Affairs
English
  • Vocabulary
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Joining Sentences
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Sentence Completion
  • Error Correction
  • Prepositions
  • Substitution
  • Errors Spotting
  • Synonyms and Antonyms
  • Active Voice and Passive Voice
  • Para Completion
  • Passage Completion
Nursing
  • Drug Store Management
  • Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Computers in Nursing
  • Midwifery & Gynaecological Nursing
  • Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
  • Pharmaceutics
  • Pharmacognosy
  • Community Health Nursing
  • Nursing Management
  • Psychiatric Nursing
  • Pharmacology
  • Health Education & Community Pharmacy
  • NutritionToxicology
  • Hospital & Clinical Pharmacy
  • Sociology
  • Accountancy
  • Biochemistry
  • Health Education & Community Pharmacy
  • Biochemistry
  • Medical-Surgical Nursing
  • Fundamentals of Nursing
  • Environmental Hygiene
  • Biochemistry
  • Psychology
  • First Aid
  • Microbiology
  • Clinical Pathology
  • Mental Health
  • Pharmaceutical Chemistry

AIIMS Nursing Officer Selection Process

The AIIMS Nursing Officer Selection Process is given below.

  • Written Test
  • Document Verification

AIIMS Nursing Officer Answer Key 

The AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 answer key will be available on the official website. To calculate their marks, candidates must only download the answer key from official sources. These are not, however, the final grades, as they are subject to change once the official results are released. Aspirants can download the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 answer key by following the steps below:

Step 1: Go to AIIMS’ official website.

Step 2: Navigate to the notification panel and select the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 answer key link that appears on your screen.

Step 3: Calculate the grades using the answer key.

Step 4: Save the answer key in a safe place for future use.


AIIMS Nursing Officer Result

The results of the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 will be published on the official website. Candidates can check their results on the AIIMS official website. Follow the steps below to see the AIIMS Nursing Officer results:

Step 1: Go to AIIMS’ official website.

Step 2: Navigate to the results section and select the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 exam result.

Step 3: Use the Ctrl + F keyboard shortcut to search the PDF for your roll number.

Step 4: If your name appears, you are qualified to advance to the next round.

Step 5: Save the result to your computer for future reference.


AIIMS Nursing Officer Cut-Off 

Candidates taking the written exam should keep in mind that they will only be considered qualified if they achieve the required AIIMS Nursing Officer cut-off marks. The final merit list will be determined by the total number of points scored in the test. Below is the AIIMS Nursing Officer Cut Off for 2021 (previous year).

CategoryCut off 
OBC86.0784597
SC76.2059206
UR93.3439379
ST76.2059206
UR PWBD86.3842006
OBC PWBD80.0421427
SC PWBD64.9265602
EWS PWBD86.3842006
ST PWBD73.2641973

Books for the AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam

To succeed in the AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam, candidates must study the books listed below thoroughly. The following books can be purchased as a study package for all sections of the written test. The books are divided into sections for in-depth study and practise of the topics. The following are the best books for the exam:

Name of the BookSectionAuthor NamePublisher
1. AIIMS Nursing Officer (Staff Nurse–Grade-II) Group ‘B’ Recruitment Exam Guide ALLR.P.H Editorial BoardRamesh Publishing
2. AIIMS NORCET (Nursing Officers Recruitment Common Entrance Test) Exam Books (Paperback, Dr. Munish Bhatt M.D, Priya goyal DNP)ALLPaperback, Dr. Munish Bhatt M.D, Priya goyal DNP
3. Best Before Exams A Quick Review for Competitive Exams for Nursing OfficersAllVeerabhadrappa G Mendagudli and Viresh S MahajaniJaypee Brothers Medical Publishers

AIIMS Nursing Officer FAQs

Is it possible to dispute the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 answer key?

In the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 exam, you can challenge the answer key. You can challenge the answer key under the scheduled timeline with a valid reason by visiting the official AIIMS website after the authorities have released the answer key.

Is there a limit to how many times you can take the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 exam?

The AIIMS authorities haven’t yet set a specific number of attempts for appearing in the exam. However, you must check the notification document to ensure that you are eligible to take the exam.

Is the AIIMS Nursing Officer exam subject to negative marking?

Yes, The AIIMS Nursing Officer exam does have negative marking. For each incorrect answer, a third of a point is deducted. However, there is no negative marking for answers that are not completed.

When will the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment 2022 application process begin?

In the month of October, the application process will begin. This date, however, is tentative and may change depending on AIIMS departmental requirements.

What can you do to prepare for the AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment?

To prepare for AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment, study the entire syllabus, revise, work on time management, and attempt previous year papers mock tests.