Home » CG Vyapam Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

CG Vyapam Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

The official announcement for CG Vyapam Recruitment 2022 is expected to be released soon on the official website. The exam will be entirely conducted online. The three steps of the CG Vyapam Stenographer selection procedure are a combined written test, a skills test, and an interview round.

Prior to actually applying for the CG Vyapam Recruitment, applicants must meet the eligibility requirements.


CG Vyapam 2022: An Overview

The table below lists the key highlights of the CG Vyapam Exam for aspirants:

SpecificsImportant Details
Exam NameStenographer, Steno-typist, Sub-Inspector
Conducting AuthorityChhattisgarh Vyapam
Level of ExamState
Frequency of ExamOnce in a year
Exam ModeOnline
Exam PurposeTo recruit eligible candidates for posts like SI, Stenographer in various departments of Chhattisgarh state
Exam Helpdesk No.0771-2972780
Official Websitehttps://vyapam.cgstate.gov.in/

CG Vyapam Exam Date 2022

The expected Exam dates for CG Vyapam 2022 are listed in the table below:

Exam related EventsCG Vyapam Exam Date (Tentative)
NotificationNovember 2022
Online Application ProcessNovember 2022
Admit Card ReleaseThe first week of January 2023
CG Vyapam ExamThe second week of January 2023
Release of Answer KeyTo be announced
Result AnnouncementTo be announced

CG Vyapam Application Form 2022

All applicants are advised to apply for the exam only after thoroughly reviewing the eligibility requirements. Applicants must fill out and submit the CG Vyapam application form online in order to sit for the exam. Following the steps below, candidates can complete the application process:

  • Visit CG Vyapam’s official website.
  • Search for a notification indicating   “new registration”  and click on it.
  • Fill out the registration form completely, including your name, father’s name, date of birth, phone number, and email address.
  • After that, click the Submit button.
  • Make a note of the registration ID and password that the system generates.
  • Log in to the official CG Vyapam website using your login credentials.
  • Fill in all the required details completely on the registration form.
  • Candidates are now required to upload scanned copies of their signatures and passport-sized photos.
  • Make changes to the application form details if necessary.
  • Finally, submit the application form by clicking the submit button.

CG Vyapam Application Fee

The applicant must pay the following application fees for each category:

Category NameApplication Fee
GeneralRs. 350/-
OBCRs. 250/-
SC/ST/PWDRs. 200/-
Relevant Links
RSMSSB Agriculture Supervisor JKSSB Class IV HPSSC Recruitment
Haryana Gram Sachiv OSSSC Group C GSSSB Head Clerk

CG Vyapam Eligibility Criteria 2022

Prior to actually applying for the CG Vyapam Recruitment, applicants must meet the eligibility requirements.

The Overall Eligibility Criteria

The age limit and other important eligibility criteria for candidates are listed in the table below:

SpecificsImportant Details
Age Criteria18 to 35 years (30 years in the case of the State Audit Directorate).
NationalityIndian
DomicileChattisgarh
Number of AttemptsAs long as candidates satisfy all the eligibility criteria
Important PointsIf a candidate is not content with his or her score, he or she may reappear.
The applicant must be a resident of the state of Chhattisgarh.

CG Vyapam SI & Market Inspector Eligibility Criteria

The requirements for both SI and Market Inspector are the same. The following are the age requirements and educational requirements for both positions:

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 35 Years

CG Vyapam SI & Market Inspector: Educational Qualification

Candidates for the positions of Sub Inspector and Market Inspector must hold a Graduate certificate or degree, or an equivalent qualification, from a recognized institute/board.

CG Vyapam Eligibility Criteria – Stenographer & Steno Typist

The eligibility requirements for both stenographers and stenotypists are identical. Candidates can see the age requirements and educational requirements for both positions below:

Age Limit

  • As of January 1, 2022, the applicant must be between the ages of 18 and 35.(30 years is required for the State Audit Directorate).
  • A 5-year age relaxation will apply to residents of the state of Chhattisgarh.
  • The upper age limit for SC/ST/OBC-NCL/Females/PWD/Ex-Serviceman/Departmental applicants will be further relaxed, according to State Government regulations. The upper age limit, in any case, will not exceed 45 years.

CG Vyapam Educational Qualifications

  • The candidate must have passed the 10+2 exam of a recognized board OR In addition to the previous higher secondary test, the candidates should have passed the first-year exam of a graduating course.
  • A stenography certificate in Hindi or English is required, as well as a stenography speed of 100 WPM for stenographers, and a speed of 60 WPM for steno-typists.
  • A one-year diploma or certification in data entry operator/programming from a recognized institute is required, as well as a data entry speed of 10,000 KDPH for a data entry operator and a speed of 5000 KDPH for a steno-typist.

Post-wise CG Vyapam Syllabus

Candidates can prepare for the CG Vyapam exam more efficiently if they are familiar with the syllabus and exam pattern.

CG Vyapam Syllabus – Sub Inspector & Market Inspector

Names of the SubjectsTopics Covered
Hindi Languageअर्थ – पर्याय, विलोम, मुहावरे, लोकोक्तियां
सर्वनाम
लिंग
विशेषण
क्रिया
समास
संधि
संज्ञा
वाक्य रचना – सामान्य वाक्य अशुद्धियां और उनके संशोधन
निपात
क्रिया विशेषण
वचन
अव्यय
कारक
शब्द रचना – शब्द भेद – तत्सम, तद्भव, देशज, विदेशज, रूढ़, यौगिक, योगरूढ़ि, उपसर्ग और प्रत्यय
शब्द और पद
ध्वनि (स्वर और व्यंजन)
English LanguageFill in the Blanks
Para Jumbles
Phrase Replacement
Phase Idiom Meaning
Reading Comprehension etc.
Error Spotting
One Word Substitution
Cloze Test
MathematicsCompound Interest
Ratio and Proportions
Cubes and Cube Roots
Circle
HCF and LCM
Square and Square Roots
Mensuration
Profit and Loss etc.
Common SenseData sufficiency
Coding-Decoding
Analogy
Clocks
Blood Relations
Input-Output
Inequalities
General AwarenessGeography
Economics
Politics
Important Events
History
Awards and Recognition
Current Affairs
World Capitals
Computer AwarenessInternet
Fundamentals of Computer
Microsoft Office
Computer Hardware
General Softwares
Computer Networks
Web
General Awareness of ChhattisgarhGeneral Happenings.
Art and Culture of Chhattisgarh
Important Events

CG Vyapam Syllabus – Steno Typist and Stenographer

The following is the complete CG Vyapam Steno Typist and Stenographer syllabus:

Names of the SubjectSyllabus Covered
General StudiesComputers
Environment
Famous Sites in India
Current Affairs
Related General Knowledge
Mughal Empire
Folk Dances of India
General Science
Constitution
Geography and Culture of India
Sports
Important Wars & Battles in Indian history
Disaster Management
Government Schemes
General Mental AbilityDirection Distance Reasoning
Cause And Effect
Input-Output Reasoning
Seating Arrangement
Blood Relation
MathematicsAlgebraic Equations
Data Sufficiency
Percentages
Mixture and Alligation
Comparison of Quantity
EnglishMatch the Following
Direct Indirect Speech
General English
Noun
One Word Substitutions
Fillers
Idioms and Phrases
Error spotting
ComputerDBMS in computers
computer basics
Internet & Computer
computer knowledge
Microsoft word keyboard shortcuts computer aptitude

CG Vyapam Exam Pattern 2022

The CG Vyapam Stenographer exam is divided into two parts: Paper 1 and Paper 2. Candidates must have a thorough understanding of Exam Patterns in order to prepare for the exam effectively. For the following posts, the exam pattern for CG Vyapam Recruitment 2022 is listed in the table below:

CG Vyapam Exam Pattern – SI & Market Inspector

The detailed exam pattern for the posts of Sub Inspector and Market Inspector can be found below.

  • There will be 150 questions on the exam, with a total of 150 marks.
  • The exam has a time limit of 120 minutes to complete.
Topics Covered Total Number of Questions Maximum Marks
Mathematics 30 30
Common Sense 20 20
Hindi/ English 20 20
General Awareness 25 25
Computer Knowledge 20 20
Agriculture 35 35
Total 150 150

CG Vyapam Exam Pattern – Stenographer

For the posts of stenographer and steno-typist, see the detailed exam pattern below. Both positions have the same exam pattern and syllabus.

There will be 200 questions on the exam, with a total of 200 marks.

  • 1 mark is allotted for a correct answer and ¼th mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
Paper Subject Name Total No. of Questions Maximum Marks
Paper 1 General Studies & Chhattisgarh General Knowledge 40 40
General Computer Knowledge 30 30
General Mental Ability 20 20
General Mathematics 20 20
General Hindi 20 20
General English 20 20
Paper 2 Stenography Hindi/English 50 50
Total 200

200


CG Vyapam Admit Card 2022

Candidates must download the admit card after completing the application form process, which is available one month (approximately) after the application form is released. The CG Vyapam admit card contains important details like the exam date, time, and location.

Candidates must follow the steps outlined below in order to obtain their CG Vyapam admit card. Candidates will not be permitted to sit for the exam unless they have received their respective hall tickets.

The following are the steps to obtain the CG Vyapam admit card:

  • Candidates must first visit the CG Vyapam official website.
  • Use your username and password to log in.
  • From the drop-down menu, choose “Admit Card Notification
  • Save and print the CG Vyapam admit card for future reference.

CG Vyapam Answer Key 2022

The CG Vyapam answer key will be available on the official website after the exam. Everyone will have access to the answer key 2022 on the official website. Those who want to sign in must do so on the official website of the Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board by entering their 8-digit confirmation number and password.


CG Vyapam Previous Year Cutoff Marks

When the CG Vyapam Steno Typist results are released, the cutoff marks will be posted on the official website of the Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board. To be considered for the CG Vyapam Recruitment post, candidates must score higher than the minimum cutoff.

The cutoff may change depending on factors like the number of vacancies available, the paper’s complexity, and so on. Because the written tests have not yet been completed, the CG Vyapam Steno Typist has not yet announced the cutoff for the year 2022. Aspirants can check the CG Vyapam Stenographer cut-off list from the previous year in the table below until then:

CG Vyapam Stenographer Cut-off

District NamePostsGeneralOBCSCST
Baloda Bazar- Bhatapara2088-9086-8880-8278-80
Mahasamund2085-9083-8582-8380-82
Durg1095-9792-9488-9085-87
Bemetra18100-10598-10094-9690-92
Rajnandgaon3598-10096-9890-9288-90
Kabeerdham1086-9085-8681-8679-81
Bastar12100-10196-10094-9692-94
Bilaspur20103-106101-10396-10094-96
Mungeli1098-10396-9894-9692-94
Korba5108-10995-9892-9390-93
Raigad20102-107100-10398-10096-100
Jajgeer-Chapa45106-10983-8583-8379-80
Balrampur-Ramanujganj1598-10398-10196-9892-96
Koriya10107-109102-105100-10296-100

CG Vyapam Sub Inspector Cut-off

Category NameExpected Cut off
General130-140 marks
OBC122-129 marks
SC112-121 marks
ST103-111 marks
PH90-102 marks

CG Vyapam Result 2022

The Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board will announce the CG Vyapam Result 2022 once the exam has been completed. The CG Vyapam Result 2022 will be available on the CGPEB’s official website.

Along with the final result, officials will release the CG Vyapam merit list and cut-off marks. To avoid any discrepancies, applicants must double-check every detail in the result. Applicants should have their login credentials in order to view their CG Vyapam result 2022.

Following these simple steps, candidates can obtain the CG Vyapam result. The results will be announced after the written test has been completed for 30–45 days. The link will be activated as soon as the results are available.

  • Candidates must first visit the CG Vyapam official website.
  • Log in using your username and password,
  • On your computer, download the CG Vyapam result.
  • For later use, save and take a print out of the result.

CG Vyapam Salary Structure 2022

Aspiring candidates should pay attention to the salary details of any government job opening.

  • Candidates for the CG Vyapam Sub Inspector position are paid as per the 6th pay matrix, with a salary ranging from Rs 25,300 to Rs 80,500/-.
  • Candidates for the position of CG Vyapam Market Inspector will be paid according to the 7th pay matrix, with salaries ranging from Rs 28,700 to Rs 91,300/-.
  • The monthly CG Vyapam Steno Typist salary ranges from Rs. 5,200 to Rs. 20,200, with a GP of Rs. 2800. (Rs 28700)

Before applying for the position, interested candidates should learn about the pay scale. Below are the detailed salary details for the various CG Vyapam posts:

CG Vyapam Salary Structure for Sub Inspector

SpecificsAmount in Rs.
Pay ScaleRs 25,300 – Rs 80,500/-
Pay Level6th Pay Matrix

CG Vyapam Salary Structure for Market Inspector

SpecificsAmount in Rs.
Pay ScaleRs 28,700 to Rs 91,300/-
Pay Level7th Pay Matrix

CG Vyapam Salary Structure for Steno Typist

SpecificsAmount in Rs.
Pay ScaleRs.5,200 to Rs.20,200 per month
Grade PayRs 2800

The attractive pay package offered by the CG Vyapam recruitment post is one of the main reasons for the high number of applicants. Additional benefits include transportation allowance, dearness allowance, HRA, and medical facilities for selected candidates.


CG Vyapam Recruitment: Book Recommendations

Here are some recommended books for studying for the CG Vyapam exam in 2022. To make it easier for you, the books have been divided into sections.

Book NameAuthor’s Name
Manorama YearbookVarious
Master ReasoningArihant Publications
Tarkik YogyataTeam Herald
Quantitative aptitude for competitive examinationsRS Agarwal
Objective General English BookArihant Publications
Complete General English Book For All Government & Competitive ExamsAgrawal Examcart
Computer Awareness – 2021 Edition – A complete book on Computer AptitudeNK Gupta
Objective Samanya Hindi For All Competitive ExamsAditya Publications

CG Vyapam Vacancy 2022

There has yet to be an official announcement. As a result, no CG Vyapam vacancy 2022 has been announced yet. Applicants can estimate the vacancy at CG Vyapam by looking at the vacancy announcement for the following post from the previous year (2021):

CG Vyapam Stenographer Expected Vacancy

Post Name Department Vacancy
Stenographer English General Administration Dept, Raipur 2
Stenographer (Hindi) General Administration Dept, Raipur 11
State Audit, Raipur 1
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Steno Typist General Administration Dept, Raipur 30
State Audit, Raipur 3
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Total 15

CG Vyapam SI Vacancy

Category Name Women Ex-Serviceman Total
ST 35 12 118
SC 8 3 28
Total 146

CG Vyapam Market Inspector Vacancy

Category Name Vacancy Total
Women Ex-Serviceman
Unreserved 3 1 9
ST 2 1 7
OBC 1 3
SC 1 3
Total 22

CG Vyapam Steno Typist Vacancy

Posts Department Vacancy
Steno Typist General Administration Dept, Raipur 30
State Audit, Raipur 3
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Total 34

CG Vyapam FAQs

How do I apply for the CG Vyapam 2022 recruitment?

Candidates applying for various vacancies must submit their applications online through the CG Vyapam website.

What is the application fee for the CG Vyapam 2022 recruitment?

The application cost for candidates in the general category is Rs. 350. The application cost for those belonging to the OBC category is INR 250/-. SC and ST candidates, on the other hand, must pay roughly INR 200/- to finish the application form.

Is it possible for individuals from outside Chhattisgarh to apply for CG Vyapam positions?

No, only Chhattisgarh residents are eligible to apply for the CG Vyapam examinations. One of the eligibility conditions established by the Chhattisgarh government is that candidates for the CG Vyapam must be from the state of Chhattisgarh.

Will the CG Vyapam Steno Typist test 2022 have negative marking?

Yes, for each incorrect response, 1/4th mark will be deducted, and for each correct answer, one mark will be awarded.


What is the pay scale for the role of CG Vyapam Steno Typist?

The remuneration ranges from INR 25000 to INR 50000 for the CG Vyapam Steno Typist position.