Home » CG Vyapam Stenographer Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

CG Vyapam Stenographer Recruitment 2022: Notification, Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

In due course, the recruitment body will issue an official notice inviting candidates to apply for the CG Vyapam Stenographer 2022. The exam will be completely conducted online. The CG Vyapam Stenographer selection process has three steps: a combined recruiting test, a skill test, and a counseling round.

Before applying for the CG Vyapam Recruitment, candidates should meet the eligibility requirements. Candidates must be residents of Chhattisgarh on a permanent basis. Candidates must be between the ages of 18 and 35 years old. Candidates for the position of CG Vyapam Stenographer will be paid as per the 7th pay matrix, with salaries ranging from Rs 28,700 to Rs 91,300/-.


CG Vyapam Stenographer 2022: An Overview

The table below lists the key highlights of the CG Vyapam Exam for aspiring candidates:

SpecificsImportant Details
Exam NameStenographer, Patwari, Sub-Inspector
Conducting AuthorityChhattisgarh Vyapam
Level of ExamState
Frequency of ExamOnce in a year
Exam ModeOnline
Exam PurposeTo recruit eligible candidates for posts like SI, Stenographer in various departments of Chhattisgarh state
Exam Helpdesk No.0771-2972780
Official Websitehttps://vyapam.cgstate.gov.in/

CG Vyapam Stenographer Exam Date 2022

Candidates can get an understanding of the exam schedule by looking at the expected exam dates. Exam shchedule for CG Vyapam Stenographer 2022 are listed in the table below:

Exam related EventsCG Vyapam Exam Date (Tentative)
NotificationNovember 2022
Online Application ProcessNovember 2022
Admit Card ReleaseThe first week of January 2023
CG Vyapam ExamThe second week of January 2023
Answer Key ReleaseTo be announced
Result AnnouncementTo be announced

CG Vyapam Stenographer Application Form 2022

All applicants should only apply for the exam after thoroughly reviewing the eligibility requirements. Candidates must complete and submit the CG Vyapam online application form in order to sit for the exam.

  • Visit the CG Vyapam official website.
  • Look for a notification indicating  “new registration”  and click on it.
  • Fill out the registration form with all required information, including your name, father’s name, date of birth, phone number, and email address.
  • After that, hit the Submit button.
  • Make a note of the registration ID and password that the system generates.
  • Use your registration ID and password to log in.
  • Fill in the required details and information completely on the registration form.
  • Candidates are now required to upload scanned copies of their signatures and passport-sized photos.
  • Make changes to the application form details if necessary.
  • Finally, submit the application form by clicking the submit button.

Application Fee

The application form cannot be submitted without the application fee. The applicant must pay the following application fees for each category:

Category NameApplication Fee
GeneralRs. 350/-
OBCRs. 250/-
SC/ST/PWDRs. 200/-
Relevant Links
RSMSSB Agriculture Supervisor JKSSB Class IV HPSSC Recruitment
OSSSC Recruitment PSSSB Clerk CG Vyapam Recruitment

CG Vyapam Stenographer Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the eligibility requirements before having to apply for the CG Vyapam Stenographer Recruitment.

Age Limit

  • The candidate must be between the ages of 18 and 35 as of January 1, 2022. (30 years in the case of the State Audit Directorate).
  • For residents of the state of Chhattisgarh, a 5-year age relaxation will apply.
  • According to State Govt rules, the upper age limit for SC/ST/OBC-NCL/Females/PWD/Ex-Serviceman/Departmental candidates will be further relaxed. In no case, however, shall the upper age limit exceed 45 years.

Educational Qualification

  • The candidate must have passed a recognized board’s 10+2 examination OR The they must have passed the first-year exam of a graduation course in addition to the old higher secondary exam.
  • The candidate must have a stenography certificate in Hindi or English and a stenography speed of 100 WPM.
  • A 1-year diploma or certification in data entry operator/programming from a recognized institute is required, as well as a data entry speed of 10,000 KDPH.

Domicile Status

The candidate must be a native of the state of Chhattisgarh.


CG Vyapam Stenographer Syllabus

You should familiarise yourself with the syllabus before you begin studying for the CG Vyapam 2022 exam. Candidates will be able to prepare for the exam more efficiently if they are familiar with the syllabus and exam pattern.

Steno Typist and Stenographer Syllabus

The following is the complete CG Vyapam Steno Typist and Stenographer syllabus:

Subject NameSyllabus Covered
General StudiesDisaster Management
Related General Knowledge
Environment
Mughal Empire
Current Affairs
Computers
Sports
Geography and Culture of India
Constitution
General Science
Important Wars & Battles in Indian history
Folk Dances of India
Government Schemes
Famous Sites in India
General Mental AbilitySeating Arrangement
Cause And Effect
Direction Distance Reasoning
Input-Output Reasoning
Blood Relation
MathematicsComparison of Quantity
Percentages
Data Sufficiency
Mixture and Alligation
Algebraic Equations
EnglishNoun
Fillers
Error spotting
Idioms and Phrases
Direct Indirect Speech
One Word Substitutions
Match the Following
General English
ComputerInternet & Computer
DBMS in computers
Microsoft word keyboard shortcuts computer aptitude
computer basics
computer knowledge

CG Vyapam Stenographer Exam Pattern

  • There will be two papers in the recruitment test.
  • The exam will consist of multiple-choice questions with an objective format.
  • Each question will be worth one mark, with a 1/4th mark deducted for incorrect answers.
Paper Subject Name  Total Number of Questions Maximum Marks
Paper 1 General Studies & Chhattisgarh General Knowledge 40 40
General Computer Knowledge 30 30
General Mental Ability 20 20
General Mathematics 20 20
General Hindi 20 20
General English 20 20
Paper 2 Stenography Hindi/English 50 50
Total 200 200

CG Vyapam Stenographer Admit Card 2022

The CG Vyapam admit card contains important details like the exam date, time, and location.

Candidates must follow the steps outlined below in order to obtain their CG Vyapam admit card. Candidates will not be permitted to sit for the exam unless they have received their respective admit cards.

The following are the steps to obtain the CG Vyapam admit card:

  • Candidates must first visit the CG Vyapam official website.
  • Use your username and password to log in.
  • From the drop-down menu, choose “Admit Card Notification.”
  • Save and print the CG Vyapam admit card for future reference.

CG Vyapam Stenographer Answer Key 2022

The CG Vyapam answer key will be available on the official website after the exam. Everyone will have access to the answer key 2022 on the official website. Those who want to sign in must do so on the official website of the Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board by entering their 8-digit confirmation number and password.


CG Vyapam Stenographer Previous Year Cutoff Marks

When the CG Vyapam Steno Typist results are released, the cutoff marks will be posted on the official website of the Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board. To be considered for the CG Vyapam Recruitment post, candidates must score higher than the minimum cutoff.

The cutoff may change depending on factors like the number of openings available, the paper’s complexity, and so on. Because the written tests have not yet been completed, the CG Vyapam Steno Typist has not yet announced the cutoff for the year 2022. Candidates can look at the CG Vyapam Stenographer cut-off list from the previous year (2021) in the table below until then:

District NamePostsGeneralOBCSCST
Baloda Bazar- Bhatapara2088-9086-8880-8278-80
Mahasamund2085-9083-8582-8380-82
Durg1095-9792-9488-9085-87
Bemetara18100-10598-10094-9690-92
Rajnandgaon3598-10096-9890-9288-90
Kabeerdham1086-9085-8681-8679-81
Bastar12100-10196-10094-9692-94
Bilaspur20103-106101-10396-10094-96
Mungeli1098-10396-9894-9692-94
Korba5108-10995-9892-9390-93
Raigad20102-107100-10398-10096-100
Jajgeer-Chapa45106-10983-8583-8379-80
Balrampur-Ramanujganj1598-10398-10196-9892-96
Koriya10107-109102-105100-10296-100

CG Vyapam Stenographer Result 2022

The Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board will announce the CG Vyapam Result 2022 once the exam has been completed. The CG Vyapam Result 2022 will be available on the CGPEB’s official website. Along with the final result, the officials will reveal the CG Vyapam merit list and cut-off marks. To avoid any inconsistencies, candidates should double-check every detail in the result. Applicants must have their login credentials in order to access their CG Vyapam Result 2022.

Following these simple steps, candidates can obtain the CG Vyapam result. The results will be announced after the written test has been completed. The link will be activated once the results are available.

  • Candidates must first visit the CG Vyapam official website.
  • Log in using your username and password.
  • On your computer, save the CG Vyapam result.
  • For later use, download and print the result in PDF format.

CG Vyapam Stenographer Salary Structure 2022

For an aspiring candidate, the salary information of any government vacancy are important.

  • Candidates for the position of CG Vyapam Sub Inspector will be paid as per the 6th pay matrix, with salaries ranging from Rs 25,300 to Rs 80,500.
  • Candidates for the position of CG Vyapam Market Inspector will be paid according to the 7th pay matrix, with salaries ranging from Rs 28,700 to Rs 91,300/-.
  • The monthly CG Vyapam Steno Typist Salary ranges from Rs.5,200 to Rs.20,200, with a GP of Rs 2800. (Rs. 28700)

Transportation Allowance, Dearness Allowance, HRA, and medical facilities will be provided to the selected candidates. Candidates will be able to progress to upper ranks through departmental exams, in addition to the stated salary.


CG Vyapam Stenographer: Book Recommendations

Here are a few books to help you study for the CG Vyapam exam in 2022. For your convenience, the books have been divided into sections.

Book NameAuthor’s Name
Manorama YearbookVarious
Master ReasoningArihant Publications
Tarkik YogyataTeam Herald
Quantitative aptitude for competitive examinationsRS Agarwal
Objective General English BookArihant Publications
Complete General English Book For All Government & Competitive ExamsAgrawal Examcart
Computer Awareness – 2021 Edition – A complete book on Computer AptitudeNK Gupta
Objective Samanya Hindi For All Competitive ExamsAditya Publications

CG Vyapam Stenographer Vacancy 2022

There has yet to be an official announcement. As a result, no CG Vyapam vacancy 2022 has been announced yet. Candidates can predict the CG Vyapam vacancy by looking at the vacancy announcement for the following post from the previous year (2021):

Post Name Department Vacancy
Stenographer English General Administration Dept, Raipur 2
Stenographer (Hindi) General Administration Dept, Raipur 11
State Audit, Raipur 1
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Steno Typist General Administration Dept, Raipur 30
State Audit, Raipur 3
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Total 15

CG Vyapam Steno Typist Vacancy

Post Name Department Vacancy
Steno Typist General Administration Dept, Raipur 30
State Audit, Raipur 3
CG Mineral Development Corporation Limited 1
Total 34

CG Vyapam Stenographer FAQs

Has the official CG Vyapam recruitment announcement for the year 2022 been released?

No, as of now, no official CG Vyapam Recruitment notification 2022 has been released. 

How do I apply for the CG Vyapam Stenographer 2022 recruitment?

Candidates applying for various vacancies must submit their applications online through the CG Vyapam website.

What is the CG Vyapam Stenographer Recruitment’s minimum age requirement?

The applicant must be between the ages of 18 and 35 as of January 1, 2022. 

What is the application fee for the CG Vyapam 2022 recruitment?

The application cost for candidates in the general category is Rs. 350. The application cost for those belonging to the OBC category is INR 250/-. SC and ST candidates, on the other hand, must pay INR 200/.

Is it possible for individuals from outside Chhattisgarh to apply for CG Vyapam positions?

No, only Chhattisgarh residents are eligible to apply for the CG Vyapam examinations. One of the eligibility conditions established by the Chhattisgarh government is that candidates for the CG Vyapam must be from the state of Chhattisgarh.

Will the CG Vyapam Steno Typist test 2022 have negative marking?

Yes, for each incorrect response, 1/4th mark will be deducted, and for each correct answer, one mark will be awarded.

What is the pay scale for the role of CG Vyapam Steno Typist?

The remuneration ranges from INR 25000 to INR 50000 for the CG Vyapam Steno Typist position.

What is the weighted average of the CG Vyapam Stenographer written exam?

The written exam is worth 200 marks. Part 1 will consist of five sections worth 150 marks, while Part 2 will be worth 50 marks.