Home » DFCCIL Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Result, Cutoff » DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2022: Previous Year Cutoff, Expected, Previous Year Cut Off Marks

DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2022: Previous Year Cutoff, Expected, Previous Year Cut Off Marks

DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2022: Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) has successfully conducted the exam and after the results of the DFCCIL exam 2022 are released, the DFCCIL Executive cutoff 2022 will be released. It will be posted on the DFCCIL’s official website, post by post and category by category. Only students who pass the DFCCIL Computer Based Test (CBT) will be invited to the Document Verification and Medical Examination. To prepare for the exam, candidates should practise previous year papers.

The expected cutoff has been discussed after various factors have been considered. Around 1074 vacancies for various positions have been announced, with 442 of them being for DFCCIL Executive positions in five departments: Electrical, Civil, Operations & BD, Signal & Telecommunication, and Mechanical.

Factors affecting the 2022 DFCCIL Executive Cutoff

The key factors that influence the DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2022 have been listed below:

  • Total number of candidates who appeared in the examination
  • Total number of job openings
  • The paper’s difficulty level
  • Previous year’s cutoffs

Expected DFCCIL Executive Cutoff in 2022

The expected cutoff was calculated using factors such as the number of executive positions for which the examination will be held, horizontal and vertical reservation, and previous year’s data. The expected DFCCIL Executive cutoff for 2022 can be found in the table below:

CategoryCivilElectricalSignal & TelecommunicationOperations and BDMechanical
Unreserved84.75104.5070.2590
SC7894.5058.75
ST7997.7553.25
OBC-NCL82.50101.2567.25
EWS
Ex-Servicemen61.5073.0039.50
PwBD58.2583.5036.5065.25

Previous year’s DFCCIL Executive Cutoff

On October 29, 2020, the DFCCIL Executive Computer Based Test (CBT) was held. DFCCIL announced the Executive Cutoff 2020 in a notification titled Advertisement 02/2020.

On the other hand, on November 10, 2018, the DFCCIL Executive result 2018 was announced. To learn more about the cutoff marks, read the following content:

Finance DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2020

The test took place on October 29, 2020. The total number of candidates who registered was 3518, with 1522 showing up for the exam.

CategoryHighest MarksLowest (Cut-off) Marks
UR81.5078.00
SC73.7571.00
ST59.5059.50
OBC78.0071.00
EWS79.5077.50
PWD58.7558.75

IT DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2020

The test took place on October 29, 2020. There were 2797 candidates who registered, but only 802 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest MarksCutoff Marks
Unreserved 90.0090.00
Persons with Disability65.2565.25

HR DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2020

The test took place on October 29, 2020. There were 502 candidates who registered, but only 212 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest MarksCutoff Marks
UR81.7566.00
OBC64.0064.00

Electrical DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2018

The examination took place on November 10, 2018. There were 24776 candidates who registered, but only 16855 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest MarksLowest Marks (Last Selected Candidate)
UR106.50102.50
SC97.5092.50
ST97.7595.75
OBC102.50101.25
Ex-Servicemen87.2571.00
PWD81.5081.50

Civil Service DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2018

On November 11, 2018, the DFCCIL Executive exam for Civil posts was held. There were 41707 candidates who registered, but only 29705 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest MarksCutoff Marks
UR92.5082.75
SC80.5076.00
ST80.2577.75
OBC82.7580.50
Ex-Servicemen79.2559.50
PWD73.5056.25

Signal and Telecommunications DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2018

On November 11, 2018, the DFCCIL Executive 2018 exam for Signal & Telecommunication positions was held. There were 25143 candidates who registered, but only 15612 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest Marks (out of 120)Cutoff Marks (out of 120)
UR77.7568.25
SC67.7556.75
ST60.5051.25
OBC NCL68.2565.25
Ex-Servicemen50.0037.50
PWD50.2534.50

Station Master & Controller: DFCCIL Executive Cutoff 2018

On November 10, 2018, the DFCCIL Executive was held. There were 46472 candidates who registered, but only 26603 showed up for the exam.

CategoryHighest Marks (out of 120)Lowest (Cut-off) Marks (out of 120)
UR98.7573.50
SC77.2563.75
ST72.5062.25
OBC NCL85.7568.75
Ex-Servicemen82.501.75

DFCCIL Multi-Tasking Staff (Civil, Electrical, & Operating) Cutoff 2018

On November 10, 2018, the Civil, Electrical, Signal, and Telecommunication department held a Multi-Tasking Staff examination. Only 19,899 candidates applied for this position, out of a total of 29, 863 applicants. In the table below, we’ve listed the highest and lowest cut offs for each category:

CategoryHighest Marks(out of 120)Lowest Marks(out of 120)
Unreserved81.2548.00
Scheduled Caste56.7540.75
Scheduled Tribe71.5041.25
Other Backward Class63.5039.50
Ex-Servicemen63.5033.75
Persons with Disability 47.5041.00

Psycho Test for DFCCIL Executive in Operating, Station Master & Controller Cutoff 2018

On November 10, 2018, a psychometric test for the positions of Station Master & Controller and Operating was held. According to the official data, 46,472 candidates applied and only 26,602 candidates took the exam. The cut off for Executive in the Operating, Station Master, and Controller departments is listed in the table below:

CategoryHighest Marks(out of 120)Lowest (Cut-off) Marks(out of 120)
UR98.7573.50
SC77.2563.75
ST72.5062.25
OBC85.7568.75
Ex-Servicemen82.5051.75

What happens after the 2022 DFCCIL Executive Cutoff?

  • The result will be announced after the cutoff marks for the Computer-based Test (CBT) are announced.
  • Following the announcement of the results, the shortlisted candidates must undergo document verification and a medical examination.
  • For the position of DFCCIL Executive, there will be no interview.
  • Candidates applying for the positions of DFCCIL Executive Operations and BD will be subjected to an additional computer-based aptitude test (CABT)

Conclusion

Although the DFCCIL cutoff for 2022 has not yet been released, the data from the previous year, which is provided above, can be used to get a good idea of what to expect. The candidates have also been given the expected DFCCIL Executive cutoff 2022. All important dates related to the DFCCIL Executive exam have also been provided for the readers’ convenience and understanding.

Frequently Asked Questions

How will I know if I am chosen for DFCCIL Executive positions?

A list of qualified candidates will be published on the DFCCIL official website as soon as the cutoff is announced. Candidates will be able to see if they have been chosen after the results are announced.

Are the DFCCIL Executive cutoff marks consistent across all categories?

No, the DFCCIL cutoff for executive positions varies depending on the candidate’s category. For each category and stage, the conducting body issues separate cutoff marks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *