Home » GPSC Exam

GPSC 2022: Notification, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Application Form, Syllabus, Admit Card, Result

Gujarat Public Service Commission is the full form for GPSC 2022. The Gujarat Public Service Commission (GPSC) is a constitutional body that conducts recruitment and examinations to select qualified aspirants Gujarat State Administration positions. It was established in 1960. The Gujarat Public Service Commission, or GPSC, held several exams to fill vacant Group A positions throughout the state of Gujarat. Applicants who meet the requirements can apply online. By conducting exams for all civil service positions, the governmental commission hopes to implement various opportunities and reduce unemployment in Gujarat.

The evaluation has been divided into three stages by the commission. It is as follows:

Stage 1: Preliminary stage 
Stage 2: Preliminary stage 
Stage 3: Final Interview


GPSC Highlights

This is an overview of GPSC examination. Aspirants are advised to go through it.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameGujarat Public Service examination
Organization nameGujarat Public Service Commission
Examination’s FrequencyOnce a year
Exam ModeOffline/pen and paper
Official Websitehttps://gpsc.gujarat.gov.in/

Posts offered by GPSC

There are multiple posts that come under GPSC and may be availed by the applicant as he qualifies the various level of examination. Following are the designations available:

  • Civil service:
    • Gujarat Administrative Service (class-1)
    • Gujarat Civil Service (Class-1 & Class-2)
    • Range Forest Officer (Class-2)
    • Deputy Section Officer (class-3)
    • Deputy Mamlatdar (class-3)
    • Commercial Tax Inspector (Class-3)
    • Legal Assistant (Class-3)
  • Gujarat Service of Engineering (class-1 and class-2)
  • Gujarat Legislative Secretariat service:
    • Reporter in the English language
    • Reporter in the Hindi language
    • Reporter in the Gujarati language
  • Stenographer(class-1):
    • Private Secretary in Gujarati language (class-1 & class-2)
    • Private Secretary in English language (class-1 & Class-II)
  • Information Department:
    • Translator / Research Assistant(Class-3)
  • Legal Department:
    • Translator (Class-3)
  • Legislative Secretariat:
    • Translator(Class-3)

GPSC 2022 Important dates

Release of official notification by the commissionJanuary 2022
Last date for submission of application formsFebruary 2022
Release of admit cardsTo be announced
Date of the examinationTo be announced
Declaration of resultsTo be announced

How does the whole commissioning process of GPSC 2022 is completed?

The whole process from vacancy to the joining of Job is given below.

  • The commission is notified by the state government of the vacant positions in Gujarat.
  • The Gujarat Public Service Commission issues the notification of the exam.
  • Beginning of filling of application form
  • Closing of Application form 
  • Release of Admit card
  • Conduct of Examination
  • Answer is released by the commission
  • Release of result 
  • Final Interview
  • Allotment of posts for the applicants who aced the examination

Eligibility for GPSC 2022

A applicant who intends to take the exam must meet all of the essential eligibility requirements. The Gujarat Public Service Commission and the state government collaborate to determine eligibility. Any applicant who fails to follow even one of the rules will be disqualified from taking the exam.

The following essential criteria must be met by an applicant applying for exam:

  • He/she must be a citizen of India, or
  • He must be a subject from Nepal, or
  • He must be a subject from Bhutan, or
  • He must be a person from Tibet can also appear only if he/she is a refugee from Tibet and permanently migrated from fiber to India with a motive to settle down before 1st January 1962, or
  • He must be a person of Indian origin and ancestry who migrated to India from Pakistan, (Bangladesh), Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam.

Educational Qualification:

An applicant must follow these educational norms set by the commission to appear for the exam for the offered jobs:

  • An applicant who wishes to sit for the exam and pass it, must have a bachelor’s degree or higher from a state or centrally recognised university.
  • Applicants who took their final semester exam and are waiting for their results can take the GPSC exam as well.
  • The applicant must, however, submit his or her certificates and final semester scorecard during the application process for the main stage of the exam.

Age limit for GPSC 2022: 

The exam body has established different age limits for applicants based on the social category to which they belong.

  • When an applicant falls into one of the reserved categories, he or she benefits from a reduction in the commission’s maximum age limit if the following documents are submitted:
The social category of the applicantRelaxation in age
An applicant from SC, ST, Socially and Educationally Backward Classes with origin in the state of Gujarat.The applicant gets his/her age relaxed for up to 5 years.The maximum age limit of the person to appear for the exam shall be 45 years.
A female applicant belonging to any of the reserved categoriesThe applicant gets to experience an age relaxation of 10 years.
A applicant who has served as an ex-serviceman/officerThe applicant gets to experience age relaxation of their entire military years with the addition of 3 years. The applicant should’ve served in the military at least for five years.
Applicants who are physically disabledThe commission relaxes the work according to the person’s disability. The applicants get to experience age relaxation of about ten years. Applicants who are physically challenged must provide a certificate/document proving their statement.
Female Applicant of any unreserved categoriesThe person gets her age relaxed up to 5 years from the actual maximum age limit.
A person who had served the state governmentThe applicant doesn’t get to experience any relaxation in age during the upper age.

There is no age relaxation for applicants who fall into any of the general or unreserved categories. As a result, he or she must adhere to the following age restrictions:

Maximum age limit to appear for the examMinimum age limit to appear for the exam
35 years old or below20 years old or above

Steps of Registration to GPSC 2022

Step 1: Go to the GPSC’s official website.

Step 2: In the opened window click the ‘apply online’ link.

Step 3: You will see application forms for a variety of posts.

Step 4: Select the job/recruitment in your interest.

Step 5: Fill in the required information, such as educational qualifications, date of birth, and home address.

Step 6: Scanned documents such as certificates, a passport-sized photograph, and the student’s signature should be uploaded neatly.

Step 7: Double-check all of the information you’ve entered before proceeding to the payment process.

Step 8: Pay the application fee that corresponds to your social category.

Step 9: Double-check all of the information you’ve entered and click the’submit’ button.

Step 10: Save the application form to your computer and print it out for future use.

Relevant Links
RPSC HPPSC APSC
TSPSC UPPSC APPSC

GPSC 2022 Application fees

Before beginning the payment procedures, an applicant must read all of the details thoroughly.

  • An applicant who does not have a reservation or falls under the general category must pay a fee of Rs. 100.
  • An applicant can pay the fee in cash at any computerised post office in Gujarat, India, or online using any of the payment methods available.

The commission has exempted applicants from paying the examination fee in several categories. The following groups are exempt from paying the application fee:

  • SC, ST, and economically weaker categories applicants from Gujarat.
  • Applicants who served as an ex-serviceman for the country for class iii posts will be exempt from the examination and application fee.
  • Ex-servicemen applying for classes l and ll will not be exempt from fees, which means they will have to pay the same examination and application fees as other categories.

GPSC 2022 Admit Card

A applicant must have his or her admit card with him or her when taking the exam; otherwise, he or she will not be allowed to enter the exam hall. A student’s admit card contains information such as the start time of the exam, the examination centre assigned to them, and so on.

Steps to download Admit Card

Step 1: Visit the commission’s official website (gpsc.gujarat.gov.in)

Step 2: A new will open.

Step 3: In the newly opened tab, find the link or button labelled ‘Download call letter.’

Step 4: After you’ve clicked on the link, wait for it to load.

Step 3: Go to the link for the job you applied for and click on it.

Step 4: To log in, an applicant must enter his or her registration number, date of birth, and gender.

Step 5: Once the applicant has completed entering all of the required information, he or she must click on the ‘Download admit card’ button to have the document downloaded.

Step 6: Once the file has been downloaded, print it in colour and you must carry it with you to the examination center.


GPSC 2022 Exam pattern

It is advised to student to go through the exam pattern of GPSC 2022 as this would add up in their success in the examination. The commission only hires candidates who pass all three stages of the examination.

  1. Preliminary stage: The questions should be objective in nature.
  2. Main stage: The questions will be posed in a descriptive format.Fin
  3. Final interview :100 marks.

Preliminary stage

Exam NameGujarat Public Services Examination for administrative services of the Indian state
Class I
Class ll
Gujarat Civil Services
Total papersThe commission examines the applicants with two papers.
Paper I – General Studies I
Paper 2- General Studies II
Maximum timePaper l- 3 hours
Paper ll- 3 hours
Total marksPaper l- 200 marksPaper ll- 200 marks
Question-TypeObjective/MCQs type
Exam ModeOffline/pen and paper mode

Main stage

Examination NameGujarat Public Services Exam for Gujarat Administrative Services Class I and Gujarat Civil Services, Class I & II
Total PapersThe commission in this stage examines the candidates with six papers.
Maximum TimeThe maximum duration of 3 hours are granted for each paper.
Total marksEach paper consists of a maximum of 150.Total marks of the main stage are 900.
Question-TypeDescriptive/stative type
Exam ModeOffline/pen and paper mode

Previous year’s GPSC cutoffs

Every year, the commission determines the cutoff trends based on,

  • The question paper’s level of difficulty
  • The year’s highest score
  • The year’s average score.
  • The total number of applicants who took the exam.

Cutoff of the year 2018-2019:

S.NoCategory with the gender of the ApplicantCutoff for the yearFinal cutoff with relaxationTotal number of recruited applicant
1General Male139.06125.15755
2General Female119.36107.96303
3OBC Male139.06125.151267
4OBC Fale139.06125.1572
5SC Male139.06125.15267
6SC Female139.06125.1521
7ST Male115.73104.16196
8ST Female108.1397.3230
9EWS Male139.06125.15994
10EWS Female139.06125.1541

Exam Centers for GPSC 2022

The GPSC examination will be held in 16 different locations throughout Gujarat, India.

The following examination centres have been declared:

S.NoExamination centre
1Ahmedabad
2Bharuch
3BK (Palanpur)
4Bhavnagar
5Jamnagar
6Junagadh
7Kutch Bhuj
8Mahesana
9Patan
10Rajkot
11SK(Himmatnagar)
12Surat
13Surendranagar
14Tapi (Vyara)
15Vadodara
16Valsad

GPSC Result 2022

After taking the exam, an applicant can check his or her results. To avoid any confusion and obtain their results, a candidate must follow the steps outlined below.

After taking the exam, an applicant can check his or her results. To avoid any confusion and obtain their results, a candidate must follow the steps outlined below.

Step 1: Go to the GPSC’s official website (gpsc.gujarat.gov.in.)

Step 2: Once you’ve arrived at the website, select the ‘News and Events’ tab.

Step 3: After you’ve opened the tab, go to the ‘List of eligible applicants for application scrutiny’ link.

Step 4: A new tab will open on your screen.

Step 5: The score of student will be displayed on the screen.

Step 6: Save the webpage to your computer and print it out for future reference.


GPSC 2022 Salary

The salary offered to applicants after they have been hired will vary depending on the position they have been assigned. Any aspirant who had any doubts about the exam now has a clear picture. An applicant now has plenty of time to prepare for the examination. During the pandemic, this will undoubtedly occur; applicants are advised to continue studying in order to ace the exam with respectable results.

The pay will be according to 7th commision:

Payment for candidates of class lPayment for candidates of class ll
Rs 56,100 – Rs 1,77,500 & other subsidiesRs 44,900 – Rs 1,42,400 & other subsidies

GPSC 2022 FAQs

GPSC stands for Gujarat Public Service Commission. The GPSC holds recruitment exams to select applicants for positions in the state’s civil service.

Student are advised to go through the exam pattern and syllabus thoroghly in order to ace the exam.

There was a total of 1716 vacancies in GPSC 2020

An applicant who wants to take the exam has no restrictions as he or she can take the exam any number of times he or she wants.

1 thought on “GPSC 2022: Notification, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Application Form, Syllabus, Admit Card, Result”

Comments are closed.