Home » IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk 2023 Recruitment: Notification, Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2023 is going to be conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection in the months of December 2023 and January 2024. The exam is organized each year for shortlisting applicants for the post of Clerical Cadre. The application forms for IBPS Clerk 2023 are likely to release in the month of September 2023. The admit cards for IBPS Clerk 2023 will be released in online mode through the official website.

All the applicants are required to go through the eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk 2023 before considering to fill the application form. IBPS Clerk 2023 will be organized in two phases i.e. IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam and IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam to be conducted in the months of December 2023 and January 2024 respectively. The final selection will be made on the basis of scores in the IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam.


IBPS Clerk 2023 Highlights

OverviewDetails
Exam NameIBPS Clerk 2023
Full-FormInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection Clerk 2023
Conducted byInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Exam LevelNational Level Exam
Official Websiteibps.in
Duration of ExamIBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam: 1 hour
IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam: 2 hours 40 minutes
Mode of applicationOnline
Mode of ExaminationOnline

IBPS Clerk 2023 Important Dates

Eligible and interested applicants are required to go through Important Dates of the examination in order to get an idea about the examination schedule and prepare accordingly. The important dates for the IBPS Clerk are tabulated below:

EventDates
Application Process StartsSeptember 2023
Last Date of Application Form fillingOctober 2023
Issuance of IBPS PO Admit CardNovember 2023
IBPS PO Prelims Exam DateDecember 2023
IBPS PO Mains Exam DateJanuary 2024
Final Provisional AllotmentApril 2024

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Form

The application forms for IBPS Clerk 2023 are likely to be released in September 2023 by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. The application form link will be made available on the official website only. Applicants must make sure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk before considering the applications.

Steps for filling the Application Form for IBPS Clerk:

  • The applicant must visit the official website i.e. ibps.in
  • Now, the applicant must click on “New Registration” for CRP Clerks-X 2023
  • The applicants are required to enter some basic details such as name, Date of Birth, Email ID and mobile number.
  • After this, Registration number and password will be created.
  • Log in with these credentials in order to fill the application form.
  • Now, the applicant is required to enter some personal as well as educational details.
  • Upload the digitally scanned images of photograph, signature, left thumb impression and handwritten declaration, etc.
  • Finally, make the required payment online and don’t forget to take a print out of the application form and payment receipt for the future reference. The payment can be initiated through Net Banking or Debit/Credit cards.

Application Fees:

CategoryFees (Expected)Mode
General/EWS/OBCRs 600Online
SC/ST/PwDRs 100Online
Relevant Links
RBI Assistant Recruitment SBI Clerk RBI Grade B
Indian Bank PO SEBI Grade A IBPS SO

IBPS Clerk 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must make sure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk 2023 before filing the applications. The Eligibility Criteria for IBPS Clerk are given below:

  • The applicants must have a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline or its equivalent qualification from a University/ Institution/ Board recognized by Government of India or approved by Government Regulatory Bodies.
  • The applicants are required to pass the qualifying exam before October 2023; final year students are not eligible to apply for the exam.
  • The minimum age limit for IBPS Clerk will be 20 years and the maximum age limit for IBPS Clerk will be 28 years as of 1 September 2023. There are age limit relaxations for the reserved category applicants.
  • Applicant must have computer literacy or Certificate/Degree/Diploma in computer operations or language, or candidates must have studied IT at college or HSC.
  • Applicants must have a working proficiency in the language of the state they are willing to apply.

Maximum Age Limit Relaxations

The Category wise Maximum Age Limit Relaxations for IBPS Clerk is mentioned below:

CategoryAge relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-Servicementhe actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal 5 years retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for both IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam as well as IBPS Clerk Mains Exam is very different. Both the papers will be available in Hindi as well as English mediums, except for the English section that will be available in English only. There will be a sectional duration for both the exams.  Applicants who clear the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam will become eligible to appear for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam

IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam will be conducted in online mode. The exam will be divided into three sections viz. English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. There will be a total of 100 Multiple Choice Questions in the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam with a total duration of 1 hour. The sectional distribution is given below:

Name of SectionsNumber of questionsMaximum marksSectional Duration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam will also be conducted in online mode. The exam will be divided into four sections viz. General English, General/Financial Awareness, Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude, and Quantitative Aptitude. There will be a total of 100 Multiple Choice Questions in the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam with a total duration of 2 hours and 40 minutes. The sectional distribution is given below:

Name of SectionsNumber of questionsMaximum marksSectional Duration
General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
General English404035 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

IBPS PO 2023 Syllabus

The applicants must have an idea about the Exam Syllabus so that they can prepare the important topics for the exam. The syllabus for IBPS Clerk is given below:

IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam Syllabus

ReasoningQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures & AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMultiple Meaning/Error Spotting
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMiscellaneous
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input-OutputSequence & Series
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam Syllabus

Quantitative AptitudeGeneral AwarenessReasoning and Computer AptitudeEnglish Language
 Financial AwarenessVerbal ReasoningReading Comprehension
 Current AffairsSyllogismVocabulary
 General KnowledgeCircular Seating ArrangementGrammar
Ratio and PercentageLinear Seating ArrangementVerbal Ability
Data InterpretationDouble Lineup
Mensuration and GeometryScheduling
Quadratic EquationInput-Output
InterestBlood Relations
Problems of AgesDirections and Distances
Profit and LossOrdering and Ranking
Number SeriesData Sufficiency
Speed, Distance and TimeCoding and Decoding
Time and WorkCode Inequalities
Number SystemInternet
Data SufficiencyMemory
Linear EquationKeyboard Shortcuts
Permutation and CombinationComputer Abbreviation
And ProbabilityMicrosoft Office
Mixture and AllegationsComputer Hardware
Computer Software
Operating System
Networking
Computer Fundamentals /Terminologies

IBPS Clerk 2023 Admit Card

Applicants can download the admit card for IBPS Clerk 2023 from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to any applicant via post. To login on the official website, the applicants will require two things:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card for IBPS Clerk 2023 will be made available 10 to 15 days before the examination. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk will be issued in 2 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The applicants must remember to check the details mentioned on the admit card for any corrections.


IBPS Clerk 2023 Preparations Tips:

  • The applicant must prepare a time-table for covering the whole syllabus within time and strictly follow that.
  • The applicant should try to solve the “Quantitative Aptitude” Section from different entrance level books.
  • Prepare the syllabus from different books covering the syllabus, available in the market.
  • The applicant must build a habit of reading daily newspapers/journals to score better in General/Financial Awareness.
  • The student must solve as many previous year papers, sample papers as possible on a daily basis.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Results

The results for IBPS Clerk 2023 will be declared in July 2023. The result of the IBPS Clerk will be made available for download on the official website only. The result will be carrying information like roll number, name of the candidate, father’s name, category, gender, date of birth, and entrance test marks. State-wise cut off marks will be displayed on the website.


IBPS Clerk 2018 Cutoffs

The cut off for IBPS Clerk 2018 Final Exam is given below:

StatesTotal Number of VacanciesGeneralOBC
Andaman & Nicobar02NANA
Andhra Pradesh75950.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh1840.03NA
Assam11149.8344.2
Bihar35151.7849.1
Chandigarh4155.1848.38
Chhattisgarh20249.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli0544.25NA
Daman & Diu0637.9337.8
Delhi41855.8350.6
Goa4448.9348.1
Gujarat123548.4542.3
Haryana16756.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh18853.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir9454.9344
Jharkhand35250.6346.03
Karnataka96751.9549.8
Kerala43953.5851.5
Lakshadweep0146.45NA
Madhya Pradesh74551.1847.05
Maharashtra148050.0848.2
Manipur1149.05NA
Meghalaya1739.7NA
Mizoram0654.73NA
Nagaland0645.45NA
Odisha47151.2849.78
Puducherry3051.2551.25
Punjab55056.5848.45
Rajasthan37653.1851.23
Sikkim1445.7845.78
Tamil Nadu131452.4352.35
Telangana58251.7549.5
Tripura2550.33NA
Uttar Pradesh227051.4544.88
Uttarakhand18552.544.55
West Bengal72453.2844.2
Overall Vacancies14206  

The cut off for IBPS Clerk 2018 Prelims Exam is given below:

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh74.00
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh 75.75
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75

List of Participating Organizations (Banks)

Bank of BarodaCanara BankIndian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank 

IBPS Clerk 2023 FAQs:

The application fee for IBPS Clerk is Rs. 600 for the general candidate while Rs. 100 for the reserved category.

The application link will go live on the official website.

Both exams will be conducted in Hindi as well as English Language.

The time duration for the exam is 2 hours and 40 minutes i.e. 160 minutes