Home » NTSE Recruitment Exam » NTSE Cutoff 2022: Check Expected & Previous Years’ Cutoffs, Passing Marks, Certificate Validity

NTSE Cutoff 2022: Check Expected & Previous Years’ Cutoffs, Passing Marks, Certificate Validity

NTSE Cutoff 2022: Once the exam has been completed and the NTSE result has been announced, the NTSE officials will release the NTSE 2021-22 cutoff. In addition to the NTSE Cutoff 2021, students must pass the SAT and MAT papers individually in order to pass the exam. To clear the cutoffs, aspirants for the forthcoming exam must study frequently and tackle past question papers.

Students who want to apply for an NTSE scholarship must achieve the appropriate minimum score. The NTSE cutoff will be available in PDF format, including the minimum marks required by applicants in each category for the MAT and SAT examinations.

  • Candidates who pass the Stage 1 exam with the specified minimum score will advance to Stage 2.
  • They will be awarded a scholarship based on their performance in the final round.
  • The NTSE scholarship will be offered to those who pass the second stage of the NTSE exam.

NTSE Expected Cutoff 2021-22: Category-wise Cutoff

The NTSE 2021-22 will be released after the exam is completed, as previously stated. Candidates who are planning to take the exam might check the projected cutoff in the meanwhile.

CategoriesCutoffs
General132
SC98
ST89
OBC110
EWS81

NTSE Expected Cutoff 2021-22: PwBD Candidates

Different cutoffs are released by NTSE for different types of PwBD candidates. In the table below, the estimated cutoff for each of them is listed.

CategoriesPwBD1PwBD2PwBD3PwBD4PwBD5
General 7581888571
OBC 63818710390
SC8669
ST78
EWS66

NTSE Minimum Passing Marks 2022

The NTSE publishes both the minimum passing and cutoff marks. The minimal passing score is the minimum score that applicants must achieve in order to pass the exam. This does not, however, guarantee that you will be eligible for the next step of the NTSE selection process. Unlike cutoff grades, minimum passing marks are constant and do not alter year to year.

Cutoff marks, on the other hand, determine whether or not candidates are eligible to advance to the following round. They are affected by a variety of causes and alter year to year. After the results are certified, the authorities will announce the NTSE 2022 Cutoff list. On the merit list, shortlisted candidates can check their names, roll numbers, and other detailed information. Candidates must score at least the cutoff in both the MAT and the SAT separately.

The minimal passing scores for each applicant category are listed in the table below.

CategoryMinimum Passing Marks
General/OBC40%
SC/ST/EWS/PwD35%

NTSE Cutoff: Important Points

  • NTSE cutoff will be announced soon by the National Council of Education Research and Training.
  • The NTSE cutoff will be published in PDF format, which may be obtained from the official website. The NTSE merit list is included in the PDF.
  • Candidates can check the NTSE cutoff trends from the previous year till the cutoff list is released to obtain an idea of the cutoff trends.

Factors Affecting NTSE Cutoff Score

The NTSE cutoff scores are calculated using a variety of changed features. The following are some of the causes that can cause changes in the NTSE cutoff scores:

  • Last year’s cutoff scores
  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • Total candidates giving the exam
  • Number of NTSE Scholarships

NTSE Previous Years’ Cutoff

Going over the cutoffs, question papers, and answer keys from prior years is valuable for prospective NTSE hopefuls. This allows them to gauge the exam’s overall complexity and competition.

NTSE Final Cutoff 2020

Candidates can look up the NTSE 2020 cutoff list for several states to get an idea of what the projected cutoff list would be.

States/UTsGeneralOBCSCST
 Andhra Pradesh167158146143
Assam 159135132140
Haryana 156148129
Chhattisgarh160139129140
Odisha155120120110
Telangana175163149156
Rajasthan 180162142149
Delhi181152136128
Karnataka151129117113

NTSE Cutoff 2019 – Stage 1

Below are the Stage 1 Cutoffs for the NTSE 2019 exam, broken down by states/UTs and categories.

State/UTGeneralOBCSCST
Delhi181152136128
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
West Bengal158121140105
Rajasthan174151140148
Odisha152118113108
Haryana16149128
Karnataka143119101101
Kerala14612810384
Tamil Nadu160146125126
Himachal Pradesh1278910199

NTSE Final Cutoff 2019 

NTSE publishes the Final Cutoff based on categories, as shown above. Candidates for PH or PwBD have varied cutoffs depending on their category. Here are the details for the 2019 Final Cutoff.

CategoryNTSE Cutoff
GeneralOthers134
PH169
PH269
PH388
PH495
OBCOthers116
PH190
PH269
PH391
PH470
Scheduled Tribes (ST)Others113
PH390
Scheduled Caste (SC)Others105
PH187
PH20
PH368

NTSE Final Cutoff 2018

In the table below, you’ll find the 2018 Final Cutoff Marks. Aspirants can look at them to see how the last several years have gone.

CategoryMaximum Marks Out of 197Cutoff Marks
General186150
General – PH1144111
General – PH212478
General – PH3131101
Scheduled Caste (SC)149122
SC – PH111371
SC – PH28787
Scheduled Tribe (ST)145113
ST – PH19390
ST – PH28181

NTSE Cutoff of 2017 and 2016

The Final Cutoffs for 2016 and 2017 can be found in the table below. Future aspirants might use this information to set their own goals.

CategoryCutoff 2017 (Out of 143)Cutoff 2016 (Out of 145)
General7785.09
Scheduled Caste (SC)46.6756.43
Scheduled Tribe (ST)47.6752.12
Physically Handicapped (PwD)49.3353.47

NTSE Cutoff Marks Analysis

  • The number of NTSE Scholarships awarded in 2019 has increased from 1000 to 2000.
  • In 2017, the difficulty level was lower than in 2018.
  • The NTSE 2022 exam is being held for a total of 2000 scholarships.
  • Due to the high level of competition, the challenge level was higher than in 2019.

NTSE Cutoff FAQs

Q1. What is the reason that I am not selected after getting the required cutoff marks?

Ans. If they pass the exam, candidates are shortlisted based on their NTSE Cutoff Scores. As a result, it’s critical to get the required minimum marks in each part in order to be listed on the NTSE Cutoff list.

Q2. What is the difference between cutoff marks and qualifying marks in NTSE?

Ans. The qualifying marks are the minimum marks required to pass the exam by candidates who are taking the exam. It does not, however, guarantee that the candidates will advance to the following stage. Cutoff marks are published for each stage in order to choose applicants for the next level of examination. Every year, the qualifying marks remain the same, but the cutoff marks change.

Q3. Is NTSE Stage 2 tough?

Ans. The NTSE Stage 2 exam is more difficult than the Stage 1 exam. Some questions from Stage 2 are not asked in Stage 1, making the exam tougher. Candidates can pass the exam with ease if they practise regularly.

Q4. Are there any chances that Stage 2 NTSE Cutoff Marks are different for each state?

Ans. No, each state’s Stage 2 NTSE Cutoff Marks will be the same. They will simply differ in terms of classifications. Only the Stage 1 cutoffs differ between states.

Q5.  What are the determining factors for the NTSE 2022 Cutoff?

Ans. The NTSE Cutoff list is compiled after taking into account a variety of parameters such as the number of students who took the test, the number of seats available, the level of difficulty of the exam, and so on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *