Home » Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Result

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Result

The Rajasthan High Court posts the results of the clerk recruitment on its official website. The results for the Junior Assistant (JA), Junior Judicial Assistant (JJA), and Clerk positions have been released. Visit the official website to download the results if you took the Rajasthan High Court LDC exam.

The Civil Judge Main Exam was recently held by the Rajasthan High Court from April 30 through May 1, 2022. A total of 120 openings for the position of Civil Judge were announced. On April 13, 2022, the admission card for the position of Civil Judge was made available on the official website.

When submitting an application for the Rajasthan HC clerk recruitment exam, it’s critical to meet the eligibility requirements. Therefore, before registering for the recruitment exam, interested candidates must have reviewed the eligibility requirements on the official website.

The candidates are chosen using the results of a written exam and a computer-based typing test. Check out the official website for all the information regarding the exam before submitting an application for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment.


What Is The Rajasthan High Court Recruitment Exam?

The exam is held to find qualified individuals for clerk positions with the Rajasthan High Court. And the Rajasthan High Court has posted the formal notification on its website for 2022. In total, 1760 openings were announced in the notification from the previous year.

To apply for the clerk position, interested candidates must meet the eligibility requirements set forth by the supreme court.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022 Highlights

The following are the essential considerations for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk recruitment in 2022:

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationRajasthan high court
Websitehttps://hcraj.nic.in/hcraj/
Post NameClerk
Total Vacancy1760
Start Date of application (Civil Judge)July 30, 2021
Last Date to apply (Civil Judge)August 31, 2021
Last date for fee submissionTo be announced
Duration2 hours
FrequencyAnnually
Exam ModeOnline
LanguageHindi and English
Selection processComputer-based test and personal interview.

Notification Of Rajasthan High Court Clerk 2022

The announcement regarding the 2022 Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam has been made.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022 Exam Dates

On the official website, applicants who are interested in the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment can review all the information regarding the test. As a result, it’s critical to regularly visit the official website to stay updated on any exam-related information.

The following table includes the exam dates for 2020:

Rajasthan HC clerk recruitment eventsExam dates 
Release of the official notificationMarch 30, 2020
Starting to apply onlineMarch 30, 2020
Last date of applying onlineApril 27, 2020
Last date to pay the feeApril 28, 2020
Admit card release dateFebruary 22, 2022
Examination dateMarch 13, 2022
Date of result announcementMay 18, 2022
Answer key releaseMay 18, 2022

Rajasthan High Court Exam Date

Rajasthan High Court Exam EventsRajasthan High Court Exam Dates
examApr 30, 2022
May 1, 2022

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022 Vacancies

The announcement of the 1760 total openings for the various posts is anticipated in the notification of Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment.

The Rajasthan High Court has listed the following positions as being open in total for 2020:

Post NameNon-TSP/TSPGeneralEWSSCSTOBCMBCTotal
Junior judicial assistant992642325613268
Clerk Grade- II06000100010008
Junior assistant14000101000218
Clerk Grade- IINon-TSP391133157133183591057
Clerk Grade- IITSP20030335000061
Junior assistantNon-TSP1462643317017333
Junior assistantTSP09000007000017

Rajasthan High Court Clerk 2022 Eligibility

Age, nationality, physical requirements and educational requirements are the basis for the eligibility requirements for the Rajasthan HC clerk recruitment. To apply for the clerk recruitment exam, interested individuals must meet the eligibility requirements outlined in the announcement.

Candidates who do not meet the eligibility requirements will not be given consideration. The following list of eligibility requirements includes more information:

Nationality

Any of the following nationalities are required for applicants to the Rajasthan HC clerk recruitment exam:

  • Citizen of India
  • Citizen of Bhutan
  • Citizen of Nepal

Age Limit

The Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam requires applicants to be between the ages of 18 and 40. In reserved categories, there is a five-year increase in the maximum age.

The following is a list of the age relaxation specifics:

  • There is 5-year age relaxation for candidates who belong to the SC/ST/OBC/MBC or who are women.
  • Women who are widowed or divorced may apply for the clerk position at any age. Since women who are widowed or divorced have no upper age limit.
  • The upper age limit for defence service members who are transferred to the reserve is 50 years.
  • The higher age limit that is permissible for candidates for state government positions is relaxed for PWDs as needed.
  • The N.N.C cadet instructors’ age will be reduced by their length of service. Therefore, candidates will be deemed qualified if their age after subtracting their service age is no greater than the prescribed age, which is no more than three years.

Educational Qualification

The applicant must be a graduate of a university that is sanctioned by Indian law. Candidates for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk position should be proficient in Hindi language reading, writing, and speaking in addition to Rajasthani dialects.

Physical qualification

For the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam, the applicant must be in good physical and mental health. To apply for the clerk recruiting exam, interested candidates must present medical documentation.

Additionally, the following circumstances, which are listed below, may result in the application forms of interested persons being disqualified:

  • The application is rejected if the candidate is married to more than one live husband or wife.
  • A female candidate who marries a man who already has a wife may have her application rejected.
  • If the dowry had been received by him/her at the time of the wedding, the application might be rejected.
  • After the commencement of these rules, if the candidate has more than 2 children the application of the interested candidate may get disqualified

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Application Form 2022

Only online applications are accepted from candidates for the Rajasthan High Court Recruitment Exam.

Below are the steps that must be followed in order to complete the application form:

Step 1: Open the high court’s official website and select the Recruitment tab. Next, select the Clerk/Jr. Assistant option, and finally select the Online Application Portal.

Step 2: Pay the application form fee first online through net banking or with a debit or credit card. After paying the form fee, prepare all the copies of the certificates for your education and category, as well as your photos and signatures.

Step 3: Next, thoroughly fill out the application form by providing all the requested personal and academic information. The required documents are then attached.

Step 4: Double-check all the information before clicking the “submit” button.

Step 5: After that, print the application form for your records. It is crucial to take action.

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Application Fee 2022

The following table lists the application fees for the various categories of Rajasthan High Court Clerk:

CategoryApplication fee
UR, EWS, OBC, MBC, and Other state candidatesINR 650/-
SC AND ST of Rajasthan domicile and PWDINR 400/-
Relevant Links
KPSC Assistant engineer GPSC Assistant Engineer CWC Junior Superintendent
DRDO Technician A APPSC Polytechnic Lecturer HPCL Engineer

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Admit Card 2022

The Rajasthan High Court will publish the admit card for the clerk recruitment on the official website. Since postal services do not deliver physical copies to interested applicants, they must regularly check the official website to stay informed about all exam-related information.

The Rajasthan High Court will provide the information regarding the admit cards on the official website after the exam dates are set. The Rajasthan High Court’s official website has an admission card download link for interested candidates.

The following information about the candidate is contained in the admit:

  • Date of exam
  • Name of the candidate
  • Registration number
  • The photo and the signature of the candidate
  • Date of birth of the candidate
  • Reporting time
  • Name of exam centre

How To Download The Admit Card?

The steps for downloading the admit card are as follows:

Step 1: First, visit the Rajasthan High Court’s official website.
Step 2: Next, click the link to access the page containing the admission card.
Step 3: When prompted, state your registration number and password.
Step 4 requires candidates to complete the captcha.
Step 5: After that, click the login link to download the admit card for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk recruitment.
Step 6: Print the admit card to complete the process.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern

The written portion of the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam is divided into two sections, while the computer-based typing portion of Section 2 is.

The exam format for both portions is described below:

Section-A (Written Test)

The following information is provided regarding section-written A’s test:

  • There are 300 possible marks on the written exam. Three sections make up the written exam.
  • The written test has two parts, each of which has 50 questions for two marks.
  • The written examination does not use negative marking.
  • OMR sheets are used to administer the written exam.

The table below contains all the information regarding the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam Pattern for Section-A.

Paper nameMaximum markscategory-1 (SC/ST/PWD) minimum marksCategory-2 (other candidates) minimum marks Time duration
Part-A Hindi1001201352 hours
Part-B English100
Part-C general knowledge100

Section-B (Type-Writing Test On Computer)

The following information is provided regarding Section-typing B’s test:

  • There will be two papers in the typing test.
  • For this test, the Hindi and English fonts are “Kruti Dev 010” and “CALIBRI,” respectively.
  • The minimum speed for a computer is 8000 key depressions per hour. In order to administer the test, data will be fed in both Hindi and English.
  • The word processing programme will be used for the typing test, which often involves text generation, paragraphs, tables, and pages.
  • The table below includes all the information about the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam Pattern from Section-B.
Paper namelanguageTime durationMaximum marksCategory-1 (SC/ST/PWD)Category-2 (other candidates)
Paper-1 speed testHindi English5 minutes 5 minutes25 252022.5
Paper-2 efficiency test10 minutes502022.5

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam Syllabus 2022

Hindi, English, and general knowledge are the three subjects covered in the 2022 Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment exam. Each subject carries a 100-mark weighting.

Below is further information regarding the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment exam’s detailed syllabus:

SubjectsSyllabus
HindiSandhi, sandhi bhed and vicched
Samas,
Samas bhed and vigrah
Upsarg
Pratyay
Paryayvachi Shabd
Vilom Shabd
Anekarthak Shabd
Samshrut Shabd
Shabd shuddhi
Vakya shuddhi
Vachya
Vakyansh Sarthak Shabd
Muhavre lokoktiyan
EnglishImprovement of sentences
Tenses or sequences of tenses
Active and passive voice
Direct and indirect narration
Transformation of sentences- assertive to negative, interrogative, and exclamatory.
Uses of prepositions, articles, and determiners
Correction of sentences that include subject-verb agreement, degrees of an adjective, words wrongly used, and connectives
Synonyms and antonyms
One word substitution
Prefixes and suffixes
Confusable words
Idioms and phrases
General KnowledgeCurrent affairs
Culture and history of Rajasthan
Geography and national resources

How to Prepare for Rajasthan High Court Recruitment?

To secure a seat in such competitive exams is no cakewalk. Here, we will be discussing the different ways you can crack the exams in the first go. 

  • Begin with the Rajasthan High Court Syllabus- Any candidate who is going to appear for the exams must have a clear comprehension of the topics that will be covered for the examinations.
  • Solve Previous Year Questions – Candidates who are done with the basic brushing up on the topics can now attempt the Previous Year Questions. What are the benefits? Well, you can analyze what kind of questions are or can be asked in the examinations. Secondly, you can analyze the weightage each topic has in these exams. 
  • Make Flash Cards for Notes- Making notes is an art, students should know the art to add the relevant info in the crispest and most concise way. 
  • Make a time-table – Candidates who are full-time students or even working ones can agree that making a timetable is not only wise to understand how much time they have to dedicate to a subject. A timetable will help you be on track and organized to remain consistent with your studies. 
  • Work out, Sleep well and Meditate – The Mental Health of the students is extremely important, good quality sleep along with a healthy lifestyle will only help you to focus, increase your productivity and excel in your studies. Eat vegetables, and fruits and drink a lot of water. Unnecessary tension can be of no help, instead, work out and relieve your stress. 

Recommended Books for Preparation Rajasthan High Court Recruitment

The written exam includes three parts. All parts have equal weightage and thus, need equal attention. One can refer to the following Rajasthan High Court books to prepare for all three parts. While studying, one should keep in mind that the questions in the written exam will be multiple choice based.

SubjectTitleAuthor/PublisherFeatures
EnglishObjective General EnglishDr R.S. Aggarwal and Vikas AggarwalContains an array of objective questions for the practice of the aspirants. Prepared by keeping in mind the pattern and expectations of various government and competitive exams.
Objective General EnglishSJ Thakur, SK RoutContains all the major topics included in the syllabus. Also has concise notes for quick revision of the candidates.
Wiley’s ExamXPert Verbal Ability and Reading ComprehensionCaptain AK KaliaPrepare one thoroughly for the comprehension part. Contains questions on basic judgment skills and verbal skills.
HindiSampurna Hindi Vyakaran Aur RachnaLucent’sExplains and demonstrates examples for various grammar topics. Practice questions for the reference of the candidates preparing for any government exam.
Samanya HindiLalit Vatsa and Reshma SultanContain important questions that are usually asked in most government exams. 
Samanya HindiAccess PublishingDesigned in a manner that can be understood by an aspirant easily. Contains notes as well as various practice questions. 
General Knowledge General Knowledge 2021Arihant’sContains the latest current affairs and updated facts and figures. One of the most referred books for the preparation of the general knowledge part.
Objective General Knowledge Lucent’sDivided into neat sections for better understanding. Perfect for beginners who do not have much knowledge about current affairs.
Tricky GS and GK TricksMarksmanPresent solutions and tricks to solve the tricky and twisted general knowledge questions. 

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam Result 2022

A merit list and the results for the candidates who made the shortlist for the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment exam will be made public. The total aggregate marks a candidate earned in both the written test and the typewriting test were used to create the publicly publicised merit list.

For selection in the Rajasthan high court clerk job, candidates must receive a total score of at least 50% and at least 45% in each of the sections. On the Rajasthan High Court’s official website, contestants can get their merit list.

Steps To Check The Result Of The Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment

The steps to check a certain exam’s results are listed below:

Step 1: First, go to the Rajasthan High Court’s official website.
Step 2: Next, select the link referencing the exam result for the relevant year.
Step 3: Next, select the login button.
Step 4: Enter your login information to retrieve the results.
Step 5: Press the fetch results button to access the results.
Step 6: Download the outcome, and then print it off.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam Cutoff 2022

The Rajasthan high court clerk cut-off is the minimum score required for candidates to advance to the next round of selection. The cut-off score for the written exam for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk is 45% for applicants who fall under the UR/EWS/OBC/MBC categories and around 40% for individuals who fall under the SC/ST/PWD categories.

The interested applicant must meet this cut-off in order to take the computerised typing test.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Selection Process 2022

There are two steps involved in the selection process for the Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment: stage 1 and stage 2. To go to stage 2, a candidate must successfully complete stage 1.

The candidate must receive a minimum of 50% of the possible points in both phases in order to be placed on the merit list.

A minimum of 45% of the possible points must be earned in each of the two levels. The applicant who is chosen for the position of junior assistant or clerk will be on the merit list.

Following the selection procedure, the candidates are appointed as probationer trainees. The probationary term will begin on the appointed date and last for two years.

During this period, the candidate will be paid an amount of 14,600 RS. Per month.


Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Salary 2022

The candidates who are chosen for the position of a high court clerk in Rajasthan will first be hired as probationary trainees for a period of two years after their employment. A set sum will be given each month during the trial term.

The candidates will start receiving regular pay following the probationary term of two years from the date of employment, in accordance with the pay Matrix level-5.

The following provides more information about the Rajasthan High Court Clerk’s Salary:

PostProbation period (fixed amount per month for two years)Pay matrix level-5 (salary per month after completion of two years)
ClerkINR 14,600/-INR 20,800-65,900

Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Exam FAQS

Q1. On which date, the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment exam will be held?

Ans. On the official website, the exam date for the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment will shortly be made available.

Q2. Mention the total number of vacancies that are present for the Rajasthan high court clerk post?

Ans. There are currently 1760 open positions for clerks, according to the Rajasthan High Court.

Q3. Describe the total number of marks that are involved in the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment 2022?

Ans. The Rajasthan High Court Clerk Recruitment Written Exam carries a 300-point maximum. There are three parts to the written exam, each worth 100 points.

Q4. How long does the probation period run for the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment 2022?

Ans. The two-year probationary period for the clerk of the Rajasthan high court. During this probationary phase, candidates receive a monthly stipend of INR 14,600.

Q5. When did the result of Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment 2022 will release?

Ans. The date for the announcement of the results for the Rajasthan high court clerk recruitment exam will be announced soon on the court’s official website.

Q6. What salary is given to the Rajasthan high court clerk in 2022?

Ans. After the probation period, the salary for the Rajasthan high court clerk will be paid as a matrix level-5, that is INR 20,800 to 65,900/- per.