Home » RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card, Result

RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card, Result

The Reserve Bank of India will soon issue a job advertisement for an Office Attendant. The selected candidates will be assigned to any of the RBI’s branches throughout India. Along with the release of the RBI Office Attendant Notification, the important dates for RBI Office Attendant Recruitment 2022 will be announced. The Office Attendant position will be filled through a nationwide competitive test (online test), followed by a language proficiency test (in Regional Language). Before applying, candidates should carefully read the requirements and ensure that they meet the minimum requirements.


Overview of RBI Office Attendant

The table below contains some of their related information and exam highlights:

ParticularsDetails
Conducting OrganisationReserve Bank of India
Exam TypeOnline written test
Exam levelPAN India
Exam frequencyOnce in a year
Process of Selection Written ExamLanguage Proficiency Test
Mode of applicationOnline
Duration of Exam 90 minutes
LanguageHindi & English
Post nameOffice attendant
Exam helpdesk no.86919-60000; 022-22704715
Official website addresswww.rbi.org.in

RBI Office Attendant: Introduction

RBI Office Attendant exams are held every 1-2 years to recruit Office Attendants for various RBI offices across India. It is a highly sought-after position that attracts a large number of applicants. A written exam and a local language test are used to select RBI Office Attendants.

The Reserve Bank of India has a clerical position called RBI Office Attendant. The job entails assisting officers with their daily tasks as well as handling documents and other important office matters.


Eligibility Criteria for RBI Office Attendant

The most important factor to consider before applying for the RBI Office Attendant exam is eligibility criteria. RBI officials have established some eligibility requirements for candidates applying for the RBI Attendant 2022 exam, which must be met.

Candidates who do not meet the eligibility requirements will be unable to participate in the RBI recruitment for the Office Attendant position. Thus, in order to be eligible to apply for the exam, you should review the detailed RBI Office Attendant eligibility criteria as stated by RBI officials. Check your eligibility and whether you meet the criteria before filling out the RBI Recruitment 2022 apply online form.

Educational Qualifications

Candidates must meet the following educational requirements for the RBI Office Attendant position:

  • A candidate must have completed the 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) in a recognised state or board.
  • He or she must be a resident of the State/UT that falls under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruitment Office for which he or she is applying.
  • He or she may also be a student. Candidates with a bachelor’s degree or higher qualifications are not eligible to apply.
  • The bank reserves the right to request documentation supporting the candidate’s domicile status.
  • Because there will be an LPT round, candidates must be fluent in the local language of the state/UT from which they are applying.

Age Limit

Aspirants who applied for the RBI Office Attendant 2022 exam must be between the ages of 18 and 25. In other words, the applicants must have been born between February 2, 1996 and February 1, 2003 (both days included). The age relaxation provision is outlined in the RBI rules below, organised by category:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBD10 Years
Ex-servicemanTenure of service in armed forces – 3 years, but not more than 50 years
Widows / single lady10 years
Ex-serviceman of RBITo the extent of the Tenure of experience which should be more than 3 years

Other Important Points

  • The candidate should be fluent in the language and be able to read, write, and speak the language of the state/UT that falls under that office.
  • Aspirant is a resident of the state/UT in which the applying recruitment office has regional jurisdiction.
  • OBC candidates seeking reservation benefits must present an OBC certificate with a non-creamy layer issued on or after January 1, 2021, as per government of India guidelines.
  • All reserved category candidates who wish to benefit from reservation must submit all necessary certificates and documents in the prescribed Proforma.

Steps to RBI Office Attendant Application Form

There is no offline mode of application submission available. The following is the application procedure:

  • Step 1: Navigate to the RBI’s official website.
  • Step 2: Go to the website and look for the vacancy for Office Attendant.
  • Step 3: Select “NEW REGISTRATION.”
  • Step 4: Fill out the form with your name, phone number, email address, and other contact information.
  • Step 5: The system generates a provisional registration number and password and sends them to your email address and via SMS. However, in safe mode, keep the credentials secure because they will be used to access all application-related documents.
  • Step 6: Fill in all of the required fields with details and double-check everything before submitting the form.
  • Step 7: To submit the form, click the Save And Next button.
  • Step 8: Print the form for your records.

Specifications for Image Uploading

 DimensionsSize of the File
Signature Image140 x 60 pixels10KB – 20KB
Scanned Photograph200 x 230 pixels20KB–50 KB

Application Fee for RBI Office Attendant

The application fees for RBI Office Attendants vary by category and must be paid after submitting the application form. Applications that do not include the application fee will be rejected and will not be considered.

CategoriesApplication Fee
SC/ST/PwBD/EXS₹ 50/- (Intimation Charges) 
OBC/EWS/General₹ 450/- (Test Fee + Intimation Charges) 
Relevant Links
NABARD Recruitment GIC Recruitment NHB Recruitment
IBPS PO SBI PO SBI SO

Steps to Download RBI Office Attendant Admit Card

Candidates can obtain the RBI Office Attendant Admit Card by following the steps outlined below:

Step 1: Go to the official website.

Step 2: Enter your registration number and password.

Step 3: Download the Admit Card and double-check all of the information.

Step 4: Save and print it for future use.


Exam Pattern for RBI Office Attendant

The online written exam for RBI office attendants will be followed by a language proficiency test. All relevant information about the pattern is provided below:

ParticularsDetails
Mode of examOnline
Number of subjects4
Total questions120
Duration of exam90 minutes
Type of questionObjective
Marking schemeNegative marking
Language of paperEnglish & Hindi
Total marks120

Language Proficiency Test

Under LPT, candidates must complete a descriptive local language paper, which includes a passage in which they must write or answer questions in the local language of the office to which they are applying. This exam assesses language proficiency in speaking, writing, and reading the local language. The following is a list of the local languages spoken by the RBI’s concerned offices:

Name of the OfficesLocal languages
AhmedabadGujarati
BangaloreKannada
BhopalHindi
ChandigarhPunjabi / Hindi
ChennaiTamil
GuwahatiAssamese / Bengali/ Manipuri
HyderabadTelugu
JammuUrdu /Hindi
LucknowHindi
KolkataBengali
MumbaiMarathi / Konkani
NagpurMarathi /Hindi
New DelhiHindi
ThiruvananthapuramMalayalam

Syllabus for RBI Office Attendant

The detailed syllabus is as follows:

SubjectTopics
Reasoning abilityAlphanumeric series, Logical Reasoning, Data sufficiency, Ranking/ direction/ alphabet test, Seating arrangement, Coded inequalities, Puzzle, Coding-decoding, Tabulation, Syllogism, Blood relation, Input-Output
General EnglishReading Comprehension, Fill in the blanks, Cloze test, Para jumbles, Vocabulary, Paragraph completion, Multiple meaning, Error spotting, Sentence completion, miscellaneous
Numerical AbilitySimplification, Profit & Loss, Mixtures & Allegations, Permutation, combination & probability, work & time, Sequence & Series, Mensuration, Time & Distance, Number system, Simple interest & Compound interest & Surds & indices, Data Interpretation, Ratio & Proportion, Percentage
General awarenessCurrent affairs, Static Awareness, Banking Awareness, Union Budget, Economic Survey, Financial Awareness, CM, Governor’s name, the Indian banking system, the nickname of Indian cities, Awards & Honors.

Recommended Books for RBI Office Attendants

The RBI Office Attendant 2022 exam syllabus is extremely detailed. You can cover all of the topics and practise them to strengthen your preparation with the right RBI Office Attendant books and study material. These books provide all of the information you need in one place, saving you time.

Subject 

RBI Office Attendant Books 

General English

  • Objective English by S.P. Bakshi
  • Word Power Made Easy by Norman Lewis 
  • English Grammar & Composition by Wren & Martin

Reasoning Ability

  • Analytical Reasoning by M. K. Pandey 
  • A New Approach to Reasoning Verbal and Non-Verbal by R.S. Agarwal.

Numerical Ability 

  • Data Interpretation by Arun Sharma 
  • Magical Book on Quicker Mathematics by M. Tyra 

General Awareness

  • Lucent GK Book
  • Newspaper 

Steps to Download RBI Office Attendant Result

After the exam, the results will be announced shortly. Aspirants can access their written exam results via the official website. The following are the steps to view the result:

Step 1: Navigate to the official website and select “Result.”

Step 2: A PDF document will be displayed.

Step 3: Save the PDF.

Step 4: Use your roll number to determine your outcome.

Step 5: Save and print it for future use.


Expected Cut-off for RBI Office Attendant

After the result is declared, the RBI Office Attendant cut-off 2022 will be displayed on the Reserve Bank of India’s official website. Knowing the previous year’s cut-offs is important because it provides candidates with a measurable target to aim for. The number of vacancies, the difficulty level of the exam, and the number of candidates who attempt the exam are all factors that can influence the cut off. Candidates should keep all of these factors in mind, as well as the previous year’s RBI Office Attendant Cut-off, and properly analyse them to set a proper goal for themselves.

Candidates can review the 2021 cut-off marks and estimate the expected cut-off for 2022. The cut-off list for 2021 is provided below:

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN.
Ahmedabad8181.7575.596.5
Bengaluru83.756783.75
Bhopal & Raipur82103.25105.75
Bhubaneshwar104.7585.75103.598.75105.75
Chandigarh103104104.5110
Chennai897192
Guwahati, Agartala, Aizawl, Imphal & Shillong88.588.2563.2592.5
Hyderabad99.75100.75102.7597.75103.25
Jammu7891.2596.25
Jaipur101.25105.5104.5108.25
Kanpur, Lucknow & Dehradun104.25108111.25
Kolkata & Gangtok103.75102.598.5106
Mumbai, Navi Mumbai & Panaji85.2586.257992.75
Nagpur10063.510072100
New Delhi102.75100.5105
Patna & Ranchi108109110.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi99.757999.75

Salary Structure for RBI Office Attendant

The RBI Office Attendant salary is determined by Reserve Bank of India officials based on a number of factors. Salary is an important aspect of any job, and candidates should be aware of these details prior to applying in order to have realistic expectations. Basic pay and standard allowances are included in the RBI Office Attendant salary structure.

In addition to the benefit of gratuity, new recruits for the Office Attendant position at the RBI will be governed by the Defined Contribution New Pension Scheme.

The basic salary for the RBI Office Attendant position is 10,940/- per month on a scale of 10940 – 380 (4) – 12460 – 440 (3) – 13780 – 520 (3) – 15340 – 690 (2) – 16720 – 860 (4) – 20160 – 1180 (1) – 23700, plus other allowances as follows:

  • City Compensatory Allowance
  • Grade Allowance etc.
  • Dearness Allowance
  • House Rent Allowance

Currently, the starting monthly gross emoluments for Office Attendants are around 26,508/-. Office Attendants who will not be staying in the Bank’s provided housing will be eligible for a 15% house rent allowance.

Perks & Benefits of RBI Office Attendant

  • Conveyance allowance
  • RBI’s accommodation is subject to availability
  • Medical Reimbursement on a declaration basis
  • Furnishing of Residence
  • Car Insurance
  • Reimbursement of education expenses
  • News Paper Bill
  • Reimbursement of cost of spectacles
  • Leave Fare Concession, as per eligibility.
  • Book Grant
  • Reimbursement of GSLI

Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. Can a graduate student apply for the position of RBI office attendant?

Ans. No, candidates with a graduate degree or higher are not eligible for this position. Aspirants must be undergraduate students as of February 1, 2021.

Ques. How much does the RBI Office Attendant earn?

Ans: The monthly salary of the RBI Office Attendant is Rs.10,940/- 23,700/-. Candidates receive various allowances in addition to their salary.

Ques. Is there negative marking in the RBI Office Attendant exam?

Ans. Yes, there is a provision for negative marking, with a 1/4 mark deducted as a penalty for each incorrect answer.

Ques. What is the time limit for the RBI Office Attendant exam?

Ans. The RBI Office Attendant exam lasts 90 minutes, during which time candidates must complete all four sections of the exam.