Home » UP PGT Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Admit Card, Result

UP PGT Recruitment 2022: Notification, Eligibility, Application Form, Pattern, Admit Card, Result

A total of 624 positions will be filled by the UP PGT 2022 notice. From June 9 to July 3, 2022, qualified applicants may submit applications for the open positions. Solve the UP PGT sample tests.

There are three stages to the UP PGT 2022 Exam: the written test, the interview, and the special qualification round. Offline mode will be used to administer the test. The UP PGT 2022 Exam lasts for two hours. Candidates can check here for the most recent UPTET news.

Candidates who wish to pursue a PGT position or a career in the educational field must submit an online application for the UP PGT recruitment 2022 at the UPSESSB website. The final day to submit an application is anticipated to be in June 2022. In this article, further information about exam formats, significant dates, and the curriculum is provided. The recruitment of candidates for the position of Post Graduate Teacher will soon be announced by a notification from the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB). The chosen applicants are hired for the position with respectable pay as well as benefits and allowances. The UP PGT Examination is the test used to choose candidates for this position.


UP PGT 2022: Highlights

The table below contains a summary of the key points of the UP PGT 2022 Exam for prospective candidates.

ParticularsDetails
Name of the ExamUP PGT (Uttar Pradesh – Post Graduate Teacher)
Conducting BodyUttar Pradesh Secondary Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB)
Exam FrequencyOnce in a year
Exam LevelsThree levels- Written-test, Interview round, and the Special qualification round.
Mode of ExaminationOnline
Exam Duration2 hours
Post Name/Purpose of the examFor recruitment of candidates as Post Graduate Teacher
UP PGT Apply ModeOnline
UP PGT Online RegistrationJune 09, 2022
Official Websitehttp://parikshansup.nic.in/

UP PGT Notification 2022

The RRB ASM announcement is anticipated to be released by the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB) in May of the exam year. On the official website, the UP PGT 2022 formal notification is anticipated to be published shortly. Additionally, applicants can see the official UPTET notification here.

The UP PGT announcement is a crucial piece of information that informs applicants of the registration and examination procedures. The notification contains crucial details about the UP PGT Exam, such as exam dates, exam norms, exam style, and curriculum.


UP PGT Exam Date 2022

The application and exam dates for the UP PGT 2022 test are shown below in accordance with the UP PGT notification 2022:

EventsUP PGT Exam Date 
NotificationJune 09, 2022
Online Application ProcessJuly 03, 2022
Admit CardTo be announced
UP PGT ExamTo be announced
Answer KeyTo be announced
ResultTo be announced

UP PGT Vacancy 2022

The application and exam dates for the UP PGT 2022 test are shown below in accordance with the UP PGT notification 2022:

Subject VargGeneralOBCSCTotal Vacancies
CivicsBalak14070930
Balika0300205
ChemistryBalak3009039
PhysicsBalak24120238
Balika0101002
BiologyBalak31130347
Balika0201003
GeographyBalak23190951
Balika010001
MathematicsBalak14050322
EnglishBalak37180762
Balika1103014
SociologyBalak15030422
Balika0100102
EconomicsBalak29151054
Balika04010106
HistoryBalak0905014
Balika0601007
HindiBalak53200881
Balika040004
AgricultureBalak0606012
Education BranchBalak0400408
Balika0100102
PsychologyBalak070007
Balika01030105
SanskritBalak25110440
Balika1100112
ArtBalak0206008

UP PGT Eligibility Criteria 2022

To take the exam, candidates must be eligible for the UP PGT position. The 2022 UP PGT Eligibility Criteria have not yet been made public. Candidates may use the 2021 eligibility requirements up until the official announcement is released. The eligibility requirements, however, are not anticipated to alter significantly, therefore applicants are advised to use the same data as last year.

To take the exam, candidates must be eligible for the UP PGT position. There are two parts to the eligibility requirements:

UP PGT Age Limit

The applicant must be at least 21 years old. Once the official announcement is made public, more information on UP PGT Eligibility, Age Limit, and Age Relaxation 2022 will be accessible.

UP PGT Educational Qualifications

After passing the UP PGT Examination, candidates hoping to become teachers need have the following academic credentials.

  • Candidates who are interested in applying for the UP PGT 2022 position should have graduated from a reputable central or state-based institution.
  • All applicants must have completed higher secondary education because it accounts for 5% of the overall marks for the position.
  • B. Ed or M. Ed degree is necessary for all the candidates registering for the UP PGT Recruitment 2022.
  • M.A. in disciplines such as English, Physics, Hindi, Chemistry, Mathematics, Economics, History, Geography, Business, Biology, and other pertinent fields.

UP TGT PGT Online Application Fees

Candidates must make payments to complete their application, which may be done both online and offline. The following are the UP TGT PGT application fees:

CategoryApplication Fee(₹)Online Processing charge(₹)Total application fee(₹)
General/OBC70050750
SC40050450
ST20050250
EWS (TGT)40050450
EWS (PGT)60050650

UP PGT Overall Eligibility Criteria 2022

Candidates can consult the table below to confirm the age restriction and other crucial eligibility details:

ParticularsDetails
Age LimitNo age limit is prescribed by the recruitment board.
NationalityIndian
DomicileUttar Pradesh
Number of AttemptsAs long as candidates satisfy all the eligibility criteria

How to Fill UP PGT Application Form 2022?

It is encouraged that candidates only apply for the exam after thoroughly reviewing the eligibility requirements. To take the exam, candidates must complete and submit the online UP PGT application form. UP PGT won’t accept any other application submission methods. To complete the application for the UP PGT exam, candidates can follow these procedures.

  • Check out the official website.
  • Click on the message that says, “Click here to apply for UP PGT 2022.”
  • Candidates must fill out the application completely and attach scanned copies of both their passport-size photo and signature.
  • Verify the information you’ve entered, then click “Pay Now.”
  • Candidates can use a debit card, credit card, or net banking to pay their application fees online.
  • Now save your application by clicking the final submit button.
Relevant Links
APTET IAS Exam UPSC CAPF
IES NTA Recruitment KVS PRT

UP PGT Admit Card 2022

Candidates must go to the official website and log in with their information in order to download the admission card. It will be made available a few days prior to the exam. Important information like the exam date, location, time, etc. will be on the UP PGT admission card.

How to Download UP PGT Admit Card 2022?

The steps listed below can be used by candidates to download their UP PGT admission card:

  • Check out the official webpage.
  • To download the admit card, click the link and log into your account.
  • On the submit button, click.
  • Download the admission card right away.
  • Take the admissions card printout with you.

Details Mentioned on the UP PGT Admit Card

Candidates can find the below-mentioned details on the UP PGT admit card:

  • Signature
  • Subject Applied
  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Exam Date, Time, and Venue
  • Exam Day Instructions, etc.
  • Roll Number
  • Photo

UP PGT Exam Pattern 2022

Exams for UP PGT positions will be administered by the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB). Written examination, personal interview, and special qualification round. For the position, an online format will be used for the written exam. Here, candidates may also view the CTET Exam Pattern.

Questions about the specific subject for which the candidate has applied will be included in the written test. There will be general knowledge, personality, and expressiveness questions throughout the interview phase. Doctorate degrees, M. Ed., B. Ed. degrees, participation in national-level sports, etc. are all eligible for the special qualification round.

Subjects Total Questions Marks Per Question Total Marks Duration Weightage
Concerned Subjects 125 (MCQs) 3.4 marks 425 marks 2 hours 85%
InterviewGeneral Knowledge – 4 %Personality Test – 3 %Expressiveness – 3 % 50 marks 10%
Special Qualification (Doctorate Degree, M. Ed, B. Ed, National Level Sports Participation, etc.) 25 marks 5%
Total 500 2 hours 100

UP PGT Exam Syllabus 2022

The syllabus is a key component of any exam preparation. It is easier for candidates to focus their preparation efforts in the proper directions if they have a solid comprehension of the syllabus. Candidates who intend to take the UP PGT 2022 test should be aware of the precise exam syllabus beforehand. Candidates can view the most recent syllabus for the UP PGT Exam in the table below.

SubjectTopics
Concerned SubjectsHindi, English, Sanskrit, Urdu, Civics, Physics, Mathematics, History, Economics, Geography, Chemistry, Art, Sociology, Agriculture, Pedagogy, Psychology, Biology, Botany, Home Science, Music, Commerce, Military Science, Logic and Reasoning
EnglishIdioms, Verb, Adverb, Articles, Comprehension, Error Correction, Phrases, Subject-Verb Agreement, Sentence Rearrangement, Grammar, Fill in the Blanks, Synonyms, Sentence Rearrangement, Tenses, Antonyms, Unseen Passages, Vocabulary, Error Omission
Quantitative AptitudeSimplification, Profit and Loss, Boats and Streams, Time and Distance, Averages, Number Systems, Area & Volume, Pipes, Time and Work, Cisterns, Problems on Ages, Simple Interest & Compound Interest, Percentages, Data Interpretation
General Knowledge & AwarenessHistory, Culture, Sports, Geography, Indian Constitution, Economic Scene, Scientific Research, General Polity, Current Events, History Related to UP, Computer Knowledge, Environmental Studies, Latest Policies, Yojanas

UP PGT Answer Key 2022

Answers to the questions answered in the exam are included in the UP PGT answer key. It will be made available on the official website a few weeks following the test. As soon as the formal notification is made public, this section will be updated. After the formal announcement has been released, the information will be updated.

How To Download the UP PGT 2022 Answer key?

  • Visit the official web page.
  • Click on the “Recruitment for UP PGT 2022” link.
  • The “Answer Key” link should be selected.
  • Enter your login information to access your account.
  • Select the “Submit” button.
  • The solution key will now appear.
  • Print it out or download it

UP PGT Result 2022

Results for the UP PGT 2022 exam should be released three weeks following the test. The results will be announced by UPSESSB. To view their results or the results of the aptitude exam, candidates must visit the UPSESSB’s official website and log in to their account.

How To Check UP PGT 2022 Result?

  • Navigate to the UPSESSB website.
  • Click on the “Recruitment for UP PGT 2022” link.
  • Select the “Result” link.
  • Enter your login information to access your account.
  • Select the “Submit” button.
  • The outcome will now be shown.
  • Print it out or download it

UP PGT Previous Year Cut-off Marks (2022)

The cut-off scores for the UP PGT test are used to create the qualifying list of applicants. Depending on the applicant’s category and the relevant subject, the cut-off will change for each candidate. The table below provides the anticipated cut-off scores for each category based on prior years (2021).

SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
Physics (M)412.971394.1674361.1756
Physics (F)386.0733217.0796
English (M)338.9611326.0861305.1692251.7104
English (F)331.2526307.2108280.6272
Chemistry (M)372.0448354.5446289.3357
Chemistry (F)344.1695299.6691308.8359
Biology (M)352.3997342.1884328.9119
Biology (F)332.5785299.2369299.9361
Commerce (M)401.9711387.7400361.9875
History (M)422.3838416.7171398.4732
Mathematics (M)360.3208338.1838296.5765
Mathematics (F)317.5253
History (F)409.0179373.5858
Economics (M)399.2400388.8819360.4741246.9479
Economics (F)375.2152305.7881
Civics (M)393.8108381.5759376.7589
Civics (F)375.2753362.8245333.7727
Pedagogy (M)442.1304431.1632411.7452
Pedagogy (F)429.8955425.7452
Geography (M)359.4737348.5690327.4739293.5694
Geography (F)345.9976
Psychology (M)372.4735358.9499335.3309
Psychology (F)372.4260338.9976352.9499
Agriculture (M)360.2535350.9770336.0664
Sociology (M)447.9622439.8788433.0037
Sociology (F)440.0037424.8785
Urdu (F)421.7535
Music Instrumental (F)421.4667364.1333388.733
Defense Study (M)379.4615228.7935
Reasoning (M)440.8627349.5896
Music vocal (M)431.1333415.9333
Music vocal (F)432.7333387.9333

Factors Affecting UP PGT Cut-off Marks

The minimal cut-off varies depending on a number of variables, including:

  • Number of vacancies
  • Performance
  • Total number of applicants
  • Difficulty of paper
  • Category of applicants

UP PGT Salary Structure

A UP PGT qualified teacher can expect to make between Rs. 52700 and Rs. 61700 per month in pay. In addition to this, they are also eligible for other benefits including house rent assistance and dearness allowance. Below is a thorough breakdown of the UP PGT trained teacher’s pay slip.

ParticularsAmount
Grade Pay18004800
Entry Pay700018150
Level00010008
Index0002.570002.62

UP PGT Perks and Allowances

Additionally, candidates will have advantages such as

  • Dearness Allowance (DA).
  • Over-Time Allowance (OTA).
  • New Pension Scheme (10% Deduction).
  • Traveling Allowance.
  • Educational Allowances for children.
  • House Rent Allowance (HRA).
  • Traveling Card issued by Indian Railways for the employee and their family members.
  • Special Child Care allowances for Women and PWD employees.
  • Running Allowance.
  • Special Compensatory Allowance for special job locations.
  • Compensation on Holidays.
  • Night Duty Allowance.
  • Daily Allowance along with mileage allowance for the local journey of more than 8 Km.

Conclusion

UP PGT 2022. Candidates should apply online for the UP PGT recruitment 2022 if they want to be considered for the position of Post Graduate Teacher (PGT). The article includes information about the application process, qualifications, exam-related syllabus, and anticipated cut-off. Candidates studying for the exam can consult the aforementioned article for any information.


UP PGT FAQs

Q1. Can a candidate submit application forms more than once for UP PGT?

Ans. You can’t, sorry. All applications will be rejected if more than one UP PGT application is submitted.

Q2. What is the procedure to apply for the UP PGT Exam 2022?

Ans. This page covers every step of the application process, from signing up to filling out the application form, for the UP PGT exam. Candidates can apply for the UP PGT examination 2022 by following the step-by-step instructions provided in this article.

Q3. What is the last date to submit the online application for the UP PGT Exam 2022?

Ans. The final date has not yet been published because the official notification has not yet been made public. For any clarification, please refer to the article’s possible dates.

Q4. How many attempts are allowed for the UP PGT Exam?

Ans. The number of times a candidate can take the exam is not limited. Candidates may take the UP PGT test as many times as they’d like during their lives as long as they match the requirements for eligibility.

Q5.  Is there any negative marking in the written examination of the UP PGT Exam?

Ans. No, there is no negative marking in the UP PGT Exam’s written portion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *